KEITH ALLAN TYNER v. THE STATE OF WYOMING
[…] Section 6-2-501(b) was amended on July 1, 2009.  2009 Wyo. Sess. Laws, chs. 124, 169.  Before the amendment, the statute provided:

 

 

A person is guilty of battery if he unlawfully touches another in a rude, insolent, or angry manner or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another.

 

 

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-501(b) (LexisNexis 2007).

 

 

[¶3]      The 2009 amendment substantively rewrote the statute, separating out the crime of battery and the crime of unlawful contact.  Section 6-2-501 now provides in pertinent part:

 

 

(b)       A person is guilty of battery if he intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person by use of physical force.

 

 

                        * * * *

 

 

(g)       A person is guilty of unlawful contact if he:

 

 

(i)         Touches another person in a rude, insolent or angry manner without intentionally using sufficient physical force to cause bodily injury to another; or

 

 

(ii)        Recklessly causes bodily injury to another person.

 

 

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-501 (LexisNexis 2009).

 

 

[¶4]      The Information in this case charged Tyner in pertinent part as follows: