DANIEL C. FABER V. THE STATE OF WYOMING, DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] The OAH determination was affirmed upon review in the district court.  This appeal followed.

 

 

DISCUSSION

 

 

[¶5]      The appeal of a district court's review of administrative agency action is treated by this Court as if the matter came directly from the agency, and we give no special deference to the decision of the district court.  Dale v. S & S Builders, LLC, 2008 WY 84, ¶ 8, 188 P.3d 554, 557 (Wyo. 2008).  The scope of our review is dictated by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c)(ii) (LexisNexis 2009), which provides as follows:

 

 

            (c)     To the extent necessary to make a decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action.  In making the following determinations, the court shall review the whole record or those parts of it cited by a party and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error.  The reviewing court shall:

 

 

. . . .

 

 

(ii)     Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be:

 

 

(A)     Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law;

 

 

(B)    Contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege or immunity;

 

 

(C)    In excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority or limitations or lacking statutory right;

 

 

(D)    Without observance of procedure required by law; or

 

 

(E)    Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute.

 

 

In short, we review the agency's conclusions of law de novo, and we apply the substantial evidence standard to evidentiary issues.  Dale, 2008 WY 84, ¶¶ 25-26, 188 P.3d at 561.  The substantial evidence test has been defined as follows: