ZUBROD v. WINTERS
[…] Thus, rings which do not represent the debtor's own per­sonal marriage are not exempt as they do not constitute "necessary wearing apparel" as spe­cifically expressed within the plain and unambiguous language of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-20-105.

 

[¶16]   Accordingly, we hold that wedding rings inherited by an unmarried debtor, and which do not signify that debtor's own marriage but which are worn for sentimental or ornamental purposes, are not "necessary wearing apparel" under the provisions of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-20-105.  The certified question is answered in the negative.

FOOTNOTES

1Wyoming statute § 1-20-109 (LexisNexis 2001) provides:

 

            In accordance with section 522(b)(2) of the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978, 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(1) [11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(2)], the exemptions from property of the estate in bankruptcy provided in 11 U.S.C. § 522(d) are not authorized in cases where Wyoming law is applicable on the date of the filing of the petition and the debtor's domicile has been located in Wyoming for the one hundred eighty (180) days immediately preceding the date of the filing of the petition or for a longer portion of the one hundred eighty (180) day period than in any other place.