ZUBROD v. WINTERS
[…] We begin by making an inquiry respecting the ordinary and obvious meaning of the words employed according to their arrangement and connection.  We construe the statute as a whole, giving effect to every word, clause, and sentence.  Wyoming Bd. of Outfitters & Professional Guides v. Clark, 2001 WY 78, ¶12, 30 P.3d 36, ¶12 (Wyo. 2001); Richards v. Board of County Comm'rs, 6 P.3d 1251, 1253 (Wyo. 2000); Fontaine v. Board of County Comm'rs, 4 P.3d 890, 894-95 (Wyo. 2000); Wyoming Dep't of Transp. v. Haglund, 982 P.2d 699, 701-03 (Wyo. 1999).

 

 

DISCUSSION

 

[¶7]      Wyoming statute § 1-20-105 provides:

 

The necessary wearing apparel of every person not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) in value, deter­mined in the manner provided in W.S. 1-20-106 is exempt from levy or sale upon execution, writ of attachment or any process issuing out of any court in this state.  Necessary wearing apparel shall not include jewelry of any type other than wedding rings.

 

[¶8]      The United States Bankruptcy Code provides for the ability of the individual state legis­latures to determine items of exemption which may be claimed pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 522(b).