Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission
[…] Wis. Stat. § 6.84(2). Nothing in the statutory language detailing the procedures by which absentee ballots may be cast mentions drop boxes or anything like them. 2. ¶55 Ballot Drop Boxes Are Unauthorized by Law Wisconsin Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1. provides, in relevant part, that absentee ballots "shall be mailed by the elector, or delivered in person, to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or ballots." The prepositional phrase "to the municipal clerk" is key and must be given effect. defines "municipal clerk" as Wisconsin Stat. § 5.02(10) "the city clerk, town clerk, village clerk and the executive director of the city election commission and their authorized representatives. Where applicable, 'municipal clerk' also includes the clerk of a school district." cannot be An inanimate object, such the municipal clerk. At as a a ballot minimum, drop box, accordingly, dropping a ballot into an unattended drop box is not delivery "to the municipal clerk[.]" 34 No. ¶56 2022AP91 Wisconsin Stat. § 6.855 further shows the unlawfulness of ballot drop boxes.