Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission
[…] City of Janesville v. CC Midwest, Inc., 2007 WI 93, ¶24, 302 Wis. 2d 599, 734 N.W.2d 428. "[W]e examine the language of surrounding or closely related statutes in order to interpret a statute in the context in which it is used." we do not interpret Wis. Stat. Id. § 6.87(4)(b)1. Accordingly, in isolation. Rather, we interpret it with the assistance of closely related statutes. ¶103 As we begin, it is important to note that the legislature has supplied the lens through which absentee voting statutes are to be viewed. Wisconsin Stat. § 6.84 provides: [V]oting by absentee ballot is a privilege exercised wholly outside the traditional safeguards of the polling place. The legislature finds that the privilege of voting by absentee ballot must be carefully regulated to prevent the potential for fraud or abuse; to prevent overzealous solicitation of absent electors who may prefer not to participate in an election; to prevent undue influence on an absent elector to vote for or against a candidate or to cast a particular vote in a referendum; or other similar abuses. § 6.84. Furthermore, regarding interpretation of the absentee voting statutes, the legislature has mandated that: [W]ith respect to matters relating to the absentee ballot process, ss. 6.86, 6.87(3) to (7) and 9.01(1)(b)2. and 4. shall be construed as mandatory. Ballots cast in contravention of the procedures specified in those provisions may not be counted. Ballots counted in contravention of the procedures specified in those provisions may not be included in the certified result of any election. § 6.84(2). 8 No. ¶104 We have construed statutes relating procedures and have strictly enforced them. Stearns, we concluded that the 2022AP991.pdr to voting In State ex. rel.