Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission
[…] Although at first blush the majority/lead opinion's interpretation may seem reasonable, a closer examination of the text reveals otherwise. Section Not to mention that the majority/lead opinion's conclusion arguably violates federal law related to voters with disabilities. See 52 U.S.C. § 10508 ("Any voter who requires assistance to vote by reason of blindness, disability, or inability to read or write may be given assistance by a person of the voter's choice, other than the voter's employer or agent of that employer or officer or agent of the voter's union."). 13 13 No. 2022AP91.awb 6.87(4)(b)1. addresses only the manner for returning a ballot ("in person") and not who may return it. ¶239 Wisconsin provides: Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1., as stated above, "The envelope shall be mailed by the elector, or delivered in person, to the municipal clerk issuing the