Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission
[…] Even if secured and monitored, a drop box falls short of the statutorily-recognized security surrounding a polling place. See Wis. Stat. § 6.84(1) ("[V]oting by absentee ballot is a privilege exercised wholly outside the traditional safeguards of the polling place."). ¶29 The Wisconsin voters satisfy the second standing prong as well. "[T]he law recognizes" and "seeks to . . . protect" the Wisconsin voters' right to vote. River Forest, Wis. 2d at __ 505). Wis. 2d __, ¶23 Wisconsin Stat.