Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission
[…] Recently, in Friends of the Black River 11 No. 2022AP91 Forest, we recognized "the 'zone of interests' terminology [for the second prong] ch. 227[.]"9 a statute interest is untethered Id., ¶25. protects, is a to the text of Wis. Stat. We explained, "determination of whether recognizes, purely or statutory regulates inquiry, the from asserted which the judicially subjective consideration of the 'zone of interests' is properly omitted." ¶21 The Id. Wisconsin voters allege injury in fact to their right to vote. they have suffered an See Wis. Stat. § 6.84(1) ("The legislature finds that voting is a constitutional right, the vigorous exercise of which should be strongly encouraged."). As the Wisconsin voters argue, "voters[] are entitled to have the elections in which they participate administered properly under the law.