Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission
[…] Id. "To strike ballots cast in reliance on the guidance now, and to do so in only two counties, would violate every notion of equity that undergirds majority of our this electoral court system." allowed its Id. notions In of Trump, "equity" a and "unfair[ness]" to trump the law. ¶126 Invoking declined to the examine same whether rationalizations, election the officials majority violated a statute by adding missing witness information to absentee ballot certifications. Wisconsin Stat. § 6.87(6d) provides, "[i]f a certificate is missing the address of a witness, the ballot may not be counted." The majority defied this clear textual command because concerned guidance counties it was that in WEC October that created, 2016." "election approved, Id., 5 ¶18. officials and It followed disseminated to continued, "the No. 2022AP91.rgb election officials relied on this statewide advice and had