Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission
[…] At the very least, this shows election Wis. Stat. that the legislature knew how to allow delivery by agent, but it chose not to provide for that form of delivery when it enacted this 11 The three versions are as follows: 1915: "Said envelope shall be mailed by such voter, by registered mail, postage prepaid, to the officer issuing the ballot, or if more convenient it may be delivered in person." Wis. Stat. § 44m——6 (1915). 1965: "The envelope shall be mailed by the elector, postage prepaid, or delivered in person, to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot." Wis. Stat. § 6.87(4) (1967-68). Present: "The envelope shall be mailed by the elector, or delivered in person, to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or ballots." Wis. Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1. 20 No. law. Our evidence decision supporting in a Sommerfeld different is in reading accord. in the 2022AP91.bh I see current no text either.12 ¶179 In the end, there are two ways to return an absentee ballot under Wis.