Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission
[…] The prepositional phrase "to the municipal clerk" is key and must be given effect. defines "municipal clerk" as Wisconsin Stat. § 5.02(10) "the city clerk, town clerk, village clerk and the executive director of the city election commission and their authorized representatives. Where applicable, 'municipal clerk' also includes the clerk of a school district." cannot be An inanimate object, such the municipal clerk. At as a a ballot minimum, drop box, accordingly, dropping a ballot into an unattended drop box is not delivery "to the municipal clerk[.]" 34 No. ¶56 2022AP91 Wisconsin Stat. § 6.855 further shows the unlawfulness of ballot drop boxes. Subsection (1) of that statute states: The governing body of a municipality may elect to designate a site other than the office of the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners as the location from which electors of the municipality may request and vote absentee ballots and to which voted absentee ballots shall be returned by electors for any election. The designated site shall be located as near as practicable to the office of the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners and no site may be designated that affords an advantage to any political party. An election by a governing body to designate an alternate site under this section shall be made no fewer than 14 days prior to the time that absentee ballots are available for the primary under s. 7.15 (1) (cm), if a primary is scheduled to be held, or at least 14 days prior to the time that absentee ballots are available for the election under s. 7.15 (1) (cm), if a primary is not scheduled to be held, and shall remain in effect until at least the day after the election. If the governing body of a municipality makes an election under this section, no function related to voting and return of absentee ballots that is to be conducted at the alternate site may be conducted in the office of the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners. Subsection (3) declares an alternate absentee ballot site must be "staffed by the municipal clerk or the executive director of the board of election commissioners, or employees of the clerk or the board of election commissioners."