Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission
[…] The memos created a ballot drop box scheme entirely absent from Wisconsin's election code. The legislature's "carefully regulated" procedures for absentee voting do not permit voting via ballot drop boxes. 3. "[I]n Person" Absentee Voting Requires the Voter to Personally Deliver the Ballot to the Municipal Clerk ¶73 WEC's staff also erred in Memo one by stating "[a] family member or another person may . . . return the ballot on behalf of the voter," i.e., an agent of the voter may place the voter's absentee ballot in a drop box. this. The law does not permit Wisconsin Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1. states, in relevant part, "[t]he envelope shall be mailed by the elector, or delivered in person, to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or ballots." (Emphasis added.)