Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission
[…] Wis. Dep't of Health Servs., 2020 WI 66, ¶42 n.15, 393 Wis. 2d 1, 946 N.W.2d 17. We nonetheless choose to resolve this one because of the issue's importance in the context of election law. ¶46 DRW cites Wis. Stat. § 5.06, which states, in relevant part: (1) Whenever any elector of a jurisdiction or district served by an election official believes that a decision or action of the official or the failure of the official to act with respect to any matter concerning . . . election administration or conduct of elections is contrary to law, or the official has abused the discretion vested in him or her by law with respect to any such matter, the elector may file a written sworn complaint with the commission requesting that the official be required to conform his or her conduct to the law, be restrained from taking any action inconsistent with the law or be required to correct any action or decision inconsistent with the law or any abuse of the discretion vested in him or her by law. (2) No person who is authorized to file a complaint under sub. (1), other than the attorney general or a district attorney, may commence an action or proceeding to test the validity of any decision, action or failure to act on the part of any election official with respect to any matter specified in sub. (1) without first filing a complaint under sub. (1), nor prior to disposition of the complaint by the commission. . . . 28 No. 2022AP91 According to DRW, the law bars the Wisconsin voters' complaint against WEC because they did not first file it with WEC. Section 5.06, read in context, does not mean what DRW claims. See Brey v. State Farm Mut. Auto Ins.