Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission
[…] Stat. § 5.06 provides to voters like Teigen. allegedly In this case, the question is whether WEC issued an unlawful rule or guidance document that makes it likely local election officials will not follow election laws. And on that question, Teigen has sufficiently alleged standing for purposes of § 227.40(1).7 ¶167 The majority/lead opinion standing, but for a different reason. concludes Teigen has It says Teigen alleged an injury to his constitutional right to vote as recognized in Wis. Stat. § 6.84(1). Majority/lead op., ¶21. statement of legislative policy. That subsection is a It provides in part, "The legislature finds that voting is a constitutional right, the vigorous exercise of which should be strongly encouraged." Significantly, the challenge to Teigen's standing in this case was brought by one of the intervenors, DSCC. WEC——the agency that issued the challenged guidance——expressly declined to join DSCC's standing challenge, even when questioned about the challenge at oral argument.