Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission
[…] Miller v. Currie, 208 Wis. 199, 203, 242 N.W. 570 (1932) ("Declaratory relief is a creation of the statute and was unknown to the common law."). Section 227.40(1) permits a declaration of rights, but only when a "rule or guidance document or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights and privileges of the plaintiff." ¶162 Thus, the question is whether WEC's memos harm or threaten harm to any of Teigen's "legal rights and privileges."