Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 5.06(2). 4 The majority/lead opinion misses this distinction, stating that this legal right may only be vindicated by following the procedures set forth in Wis. Stat. § 5.06. But Wis. Stat. § 227.40 provides an additional avenue to vindicate rights conferred in other statutes——including § 5.06——that are threatened by unlawful guidance documents and rules. 5 See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 5.08 (empowering voters who believe "that an election official has failed or is failing to 11 6 No. 2022AP91.bh ¶165 Returning to the standing question here, Wis. Stat. § 227.40(1) first guidance document." requires the challenge be to a "rule or Teigen challenges two memos issued by WEC which all agree are either guidance documents or rules. The statute then inquires whether the memos or their "threatened application interfere[] with or impair[], or threaten[] to interfere with or impair, the legal rights and privileges of the plaintiff." § 227.40(1).