Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission
[…] may apply for and obtain ballot by agent. . . . the It provides: and who is an official 2. If a hospitalized elector is not registered, elector may register by agent under this 12 No. 2022AP991.pdr subdivision at the same time that the elector applies for an official ballot by agent under subd. 1. . . . . § 6.86(3)(a)1. and 2. be involved in Once again, when an agent is permitted to absentee voting, the legislature has clearly defined the factual circumstances that permit it, has identified who may function as an agent and has specified a procedure to follow. ¶113 Wisconsin Stat. § 6.87(5) also permits the use of an agent when the elector is disabled. It provides: If the absent elector declares that he or she is unable to read, has difficulty in reading, writing or understanding English or due to disability is unable to mark his or her ballot, the elector may select any individual, except the elector's employer or an agent of that employer or an officer or agent of a labor organization which represents the elector, to assist in marking the ballot . . . . Once again, when the legislature decided that use of an agent in voting which was an permissible, agent could it be specified employed the and circumstances defined under criteria performing as an agent in regard to absentee ballots. for I do not review the entirety of the statutes that