Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission
[…] (3). 44 No. (Emphasis added.) Section 6.86(1)(a) 2022AP91 unequivocally distinguishes between "in person" and "by agent." Subsection (3) then begins by stating, "[a]ny elector who is registered and who is hospitalized, may apply for and obtain an official ballot by agent." § 6.86(3)(a)1. (Emphasis added.) It then describes the process of receiving a ballot by agent. The legislature obviously to act through but not Wis. agent; it § 6.87. knows how to used such authorize language in a voter § 6.86 an Stat. See Yakich, 400 Wis. 2d 549, ¶24 (quoting Milwaukee J. Sentinel, 341 Wis. 2d 607, ¶¶36–37). ¶76 Other election statutes also explicitly describe an agency relationship. For example, the phrase "municipal clerk" includes representatives." "authorized Wis. Stat. § 5.02(10) ("'Municipal clerk' means the city clerk, town clerk, village clerk and the executive director of the city election commission and their 'municipal authorized clerk' also representatives. includes the Where clerk applicable, of a school district."); see also § 5.02(2) ("'County clerk' includes the executive director of the county board of election commissioners and their authorized representatives."). ¶77 Unlike "municipal clerk," the definition of "elector" does not encompass an agency relationship. Wis.