Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission
[…] Stat. § 5.06.14 Although § 5.06 appears nowhere in the complaint15 and sets forth specific procedures that were never invoked, Justice Hagedorn concludes it nevertheless confers standing on the Wisconsin voters.16 It can't. 14 Justice Hagedorn's Concurrence, ¶164. Pointing out that § 5.06 appears nowhere in the complaint isn't a "complaint"; it's just a fact. Id., ¶164 n.3. 15 Justice Hagedorn asserts the Wis. Stat. § 5.06 standing argument is "in their brief[.]" Id. He continues, "[they] unquestionably" "raise[d]" this argument. Id. 16 19 No. ¶33 2022AP91 Wisconsin Stat. § 5.06(1) allows "any elector" to file "a written sworn complaint" with WEC if the elector "believes that a decision or action" of "an election official" related to the "conduct of elections is contrary to law[.]" "The commission may conduct a hearing on the matter in the manner prescribed for treatment of contested cases under ch. 227 if it believes such action to be appropriate." § 5.06(1). The Wisconsin voters, however, have not brought a case against any local election official but only against WEC—-in circuit court. As we explain in greater detail below, it would be nonsensical to have WEC adjudicate a claim against itself under Wis. Stat. § 5.06(1). ¶34 If Wis.