Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission
[…] Therefore, I describe here only that which is necessary to understand my writing below. 1 1 No. 2022AP991.pdr boxes were suggested as an alternative to mailing ballots for "voters [] motivated by lack of trust in the postal process, fear that their ballot could be tampered with, or concern that their information will be exposed. Voters may also be concerned about is ensuring that their ballot returned in time to be counted."2 ¶91 Thom Based on the WEC memos, Richard Teigen and Richard (collectively Teigen), filed suit seeking, in part, declaratory judgment under Wis. Stat. § 806.04, which provides that any person "whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute . . . may have determined any question of construction or the . . . statute . . . and status or other legal validity obtain a relations arising declaration thereunder." under of rights, § 806.04(2). Teigen asserted that the WEC's memos violated the provisions of Wis. Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1. and Wis.