Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission
[…] They would be unable to mail ballots except through an agent. Having made provision that these unfortunate people can vote, we cannot believe that the legislature meant to disenfranchise them by providing a condition that they could not possibly perform. Id. at 303. To the extent Sommerfeld has any relevance, it too undercuts the defendants' arguments. ¶80 superseded Sommerfeld's conclusion in 1986 by adopting Wis. Stat. § 6.84. 1985 Wis. Act 304, First, § 68n. matters the legislature Section 6.84(2) relating to the provides absentee 47 that ballot "with respect process," to several No. 2022AP91 statutes, including § 6.87(4), "shall be construed as mandatory. Ballots cast in contravention of the procedures specified in those provisions may not be counted. Ballots counted in contravention of the procedures specified in those provisions may not be included in the certified result of any election." The adoption of § 6.84 renders Sommerfeld a nullity.