Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission
[…] Wis. Stat. §§ 5.02(10), Because WEC's memos conflict with these statutory directives, they are invalid. A. Statutory Framework ¶172 Our interpretive task centers on three statutes that together provide the framework for how absentee ballots may be returned and how clerks are to receive them. ¶173 The first one, Wis. Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1., details how an absentee voter should complete a ballot, and then directs how it should be returned: "The envelope shall be mailed by the elector, or delivered in person, to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or ballots." § 6.87(4)(b)1. A "municipal clerk" includes "authorized representatives" of the clerk. Wis.