Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission
[…] Specifically, the Trump decision endorsed WEC's elimination of duties prescribed by law by counting ballots unlawfully cast in accordance with WEC's extra-legal directions. See Wis. Stat. § 6.84(2) ("Notwithstanding s. 5.01 (1), with respect to matters relating to the absentee ballot process, ss. 6.86, 6.87 (3) to (7) and 9.01 (1) (b) 2. and 4. shall be construed as mandatory. Ballots cast in contravention of the procedures specified in those provisions may not be counted. Ballots counted in contravention of the procedures specified in those provisions may not be included in the certified result of any election."). To erase by executive fiat the legislature's duly enacted law is no less an alteration of law merely because it authorizes the unlawful rather than prohibits that which is lawful.