Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission
[…] Justice Hagedorn's concurrence, ¶160. 7 Although I address the majority/lead opinion's statutory analysis, my critique also largely applies to Justice Hagedorn's concurrence, which reaches the same conclusion. 8 5 No. 2022AP91.awb A ¶217 Wisconsin procedure. § 6.87 addresses absentee voting Subd. (4)(b)1., specifically at issue here, provides in relevant part: or Stat. delivered in "The envelope shall be mailed by the elector, person, to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or ballots." ¶218 In the majority/lead opinion's view, "[n]othing in the statutory language detailing the procedures by which absentee ballots may be cast mentions drop boxes or anything like them."