Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission
[…] This only two ways to vote absentee: the municipal described. clerk" or "an is defined subparagraph to include contemplates by mail and at "the office of alternate No third option exists. 36 site" as statutorily No. ¶60 2022AP91 Other election statutes are similarly silent on any other method of voting absentee other than by mail or at the office of the municipal clerk. provides, in relevant part: electronic voting system Wisconsin Stat. § 5.81(3) "If a municipality utilizes an in which ballots distributed to electors are employed, absentee ballots may consist of ballots utilized with the system or paper ballots and envelopes voted in person in the office of the municipal clerk or voted by mail." The statute states, "absentee ballots may consist of" and then describes ballots cast "in person in the office of the municipal clerk" and ballots "voted by mail." § 5.81(3). The legislature did not contemplate absentee ballots "consist[ing]" of ballots cast via a drop box. ¶61 In Wis.