Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission
[…] Stat. § 5.06 does the same. My standing analysis applies only to challenges under Wis. Stat. § 227.40(1) to WEC rules and guidance documents when that guidance threatens to cause local election officials to behave illegally——a legal right protected by § 5.06. The majority/lead opinion brings heat, but little light, to the analysis. 8 14 No. [this section] . . . may commence an action or 2022AP91.bh proceeding to test the validity of any decision, action or failure to act on the part of any election official . . . without first filing a complaint under [this section.]" § 5.06(2). DRW also relies on Wis. Stat. § 5.05(2m), which says WEC's "power to initiate civil actions . . . for the enforcement of chs. 5 to 10 or 12 shall be the exclusive remedy for alleged civil violations of chs. 5 to 10 or 12." § 5.05(2m)(k). ¶169 DRW makes reasonable arguments supporting the proposition that these statutes apply to claimed failures of WEC as well. But on balance, I conclude that these statutes do not apply here.