Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission
[…] State Elections Bd., 82 Wis. 2d 585, 592–93, 263 N.W.2d 152 (1978). ¶54 any Despite these provisions, no defendant can point to statute defendants authorizing argue no ballot statute drop boxes; expressly prohibits instead, the them. The absence of an express prohibition, however, does not mean drop boxes comport with "the procedures specified" in the election laws. Wis. Stat. § 6.84(2). Nothing in the statutory language detailing the procedures by which absentee ballots may be cast mentions drop boxes or anything like them. 2. ¶55 Ballot Drop Boxes Are Unauthorized by Law Wisconsin Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1. provides, in relevant part, that absentee ballots "shall be mailed by the elector, or delivered in person, to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or ballots." The prepositional phrase "to the municipal clerk" is key and must be given effect. defines "municipal clerk" as Wisconsin Stat. § 5.02(10) "the city clerk, town clerk, village clerk and the executive director of the city election commission and their authorized representatives.