Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission
[…] Longstanding noncompliance with the law does not cure its illegality. ¶69 Perhaps realizing "delivery in person[] to the municipal clerk" does not mean nor has it been historically understood to mean delivery to an unattended ballot drop box, the defendants analogize these boxes to a mailbox. Of course, the law expressly allows a voter to place an absentee ballot in a mailbox. Wis. Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1. ("shall be mailed by the elector . . . ."). Ballot drop boxes, however, are not mailboxes. ¶70 The ordinary meaning of "mailed by the elector" in Wis. Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1. contemplates involvement by a thirdparty mail carrier. The very next sentence of the statute declares, "[i]f the envelope is mailed from a location outside 41 No. 2022AP91 the United States, the elector shall affix sufficient postage unless the ballot qualifies for delivery free of postage under federal law." § 6.87(4)(b)1. ballot in placed perfectly relevant good a ballot stamp. part, "the ballot to the To affix postage to an absentee drop box Similarly, municipal clerk would be a § 6.87(3)(a) shall mail elector's residence . . . . waste of directs, the a in absentee If the ballot is mailed, and the