Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission
[…] "investigate failed violations and to of alleged laws civil Similarly, § 5.06(4) determine comply whether with the any law." With respect to both §§ 5.05(2m) and 5.06, DRW's reading would mean WEC is directed to investigate and prosecute itself, which makes little sense. That, along with the statutory distinction between an "election official" and the "commission" lead me to 15 No. 2022AP91.bh conclude the better reading is that the § 5.06 complaint process does not apply to complaints against acts of WEC as a body.9 ¶170 In addition, Wis. Stat. § 227.40(1) expressly opens the courthouse doors to those challenging administrative rules or guidance documents: "A declaratory judgment may be rendered whether or not the plaintiff has first requested the agency to pass upon question." the validity of the rule or guidance document in This seems to carve out a particular kind of legal claim——a challenge to rules and guidance documents——and relieves the petitioner of pleading one's case with the agency first.10 Applying this as written, and in the absence of other