Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission
[…] A right that lacks a vehicle for vindication is a hollow one. 20 No. 2022AP91 under sub. (1), other than the attorney general or a district attorney, may commence an action or proceeding to test the validity of any decision, action or failure to act on the part of any election official with respect to any matter specified in sub. (1) without first filing a complaint under sub. (1), nor prior to disposition of the complaint by the commission." one suggests the Wisconsin voters No are not "person[s] . . . authorized to file a complaint under sub. (1)." § 5.06(2). [Wisconsin officials As Justice voters] in the election laws."17 a Hagedorn statutory area[s] acknowledges, right where to [they] have "§ 5.06 local live[] gives election comply with That statute says "the elector may file a written sworn complaint with the commission requesting that the official be required to conform his or her conduct to the law, be restrained from taking any action inconsistent with the law or be required to correct any action or decision inconsistent with the law or any abuse of the discretion vested in him or her by law." § 5.06 (emphasis added). But § 5.06 says nothing about filing a complaint in order to force WEC to correct any action it make take or any decision it may make, which are inconsistent with the law.