James Cobb v. Gary A. King
[…] Id., ¶58 (citing Polebitski, 157 Wis. at 381); see also Berger v. Town of New Denmark, 2012 WI App 26, ¶¶12–14, 339 Wis. 2d 336, 810 N.W.2d 833 (noting the common law distinction between a fee and an easement). Chief Justice Abrahamson correctly concluded, "[t]he conveyance of the easement for water flowage and the conveyance of sand removal rights in the instant case are not conveyances of land creating a fee within the scope of the first clause of Wis. Stat. § 706.10(3)." Borek, 328 Wis. 2d 613, ¶60. Neither the majority nor the dissent in Borek noted that "land" is a statutorily-defined term. Wisconsin Stat. § 990.01(18) notes: "'Land' includes lands, tenements and hereditaments and all rights thereto and interests therein." Given this definition, a deed granting an easement could be a conveyance of land because the deed creates a "right[]" or "interest[]" in land. Regardless, the deed would not create or convey a fee. 5 10 No. ¶25 The second conveyance." clause applies more Wis.