St. Augustine School v. Taylor
[…] Stat. § 121.51. With that necessary history and context in hand, we then turn to examine the certified question. A ¶26 In 1967, constitutional the people provision setting of Wisconsin forth: adopted "Nothing in a this constitution shall prohibit the legislature from providing for the safety and welfare of children by providing for the transportation of children to and from any parochial or private school or institution of learning." Several provisions in ch. 121 Wis. Const. art. I, § 23. of the Wisconsin Statutes operationalize this guarantee. ¶27 Wisconsin Stat. § 121.54(2)(b) sets forth the conditions under which a student attending a private school can receive publicly funded transportation. It provides: Except as provided in sub. (1) or otherwise provided in this subsection, the school board of each district operating high school grades shall provide transportation to and from the school a pupil attends for each pupil residing in the school district who attends any elementary grade, including kindergarten, or high school grade at a private school located 2 miles or more from the pupil's residence, if such private school is a school within whose attendance area the pupil resides and is situated within the school district or not more than 5 miles beyond the boundaries of the school district measured along the usually traveled route. 12 No. 2021AP265-CQ § 121.54(2)(b)1. ¶28 "Attendance area" is a defined term that sits at the center of the instant case.