St. Augustine School v. Taylor
[…] Stat. § 121.51(1), begins with the Majority ¶¶76-84. 2 op., ¶¶7-11; Justice Hagedorn's concurrence, St. Augustine Sch. v. Taylor (St. Augustine IV), No. 172333, 6 (7th Cir. Feb. 16, 2021). 3 4 Majority op., ¶¶37, 38. 2 No. 2021AP265-CQ.pdr words chosen by the legislature. Spiegelberg v. State, 2006 WI 75, ¶17, 291 important Wis. 2d when 601, 717 N.W.2d determining the plain 641. Context meaning of a also is statute. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶46, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. ¶62 Wisconsin Stat. § 121.51(1) provides in relevant part: The attendance areas of private schools affiliated with the same religious denomination shall not overlap unless one school limits its enrollment to pupils of the same sex and the other school limits its enrollment to pupils of the opposite sex or admits pupils of both sexes. (Emphasis added). Affiliated is not a defined term; therefore, we employ its "common, ordinary and accepted meaning."