St. Augustine School v. Taylor
[…] I. ¶109 In those enacted laws are in This court in Vanko violated The majority in this case I respectfully dissent. Vanko should be overruled because the court rewrote Wis. Stat. § 121.51(1). the interests of the "safety and welfare of children," the Wisconsin Constitution allows the legislature to "provid[e] for the transportation of children to and from any parochial or private school or institution of learning." Wis. Const. this art. I, § 23. Following the adoption of constitutional provision in 1967, the legislature enacted Wis. Stat. § 121.54(2)(b), which provides in relevant part: 4 No. 2021AP265-CQ.rgb [T]he school board of each district operating high school grades shall provide transportation to and from the school a pupil attends for each pupil residing in the school district who attends any elementary grade, including kindergarten, or high school grade at a private school located 2 miles or more from the pupil's residence, if such private school is a school within whose attendance area the pupil resides and is situated within the school district or not more than 5 miles beyond the boundaries of the school district measured along the usually traveled route. (Emphasis added.)