St. Augustine School v. Taylor
[…] (Emphasis added.) Under this law, school districts must provide students with transportation to and from private schools, so long as certain criteria are met.1 Specifically, the student must reside at least two miles from the school and within that school's "attendance area," and the private school within five miles of the school district's boundaries. must be In turn, the State provides aid to the school district at specified rates depending upon the location of students district. See Wis. Stat. § 121.58(2). transported by the ¶110 Wisconsin Stat. § 121.51(1) defines "attendance area" as "the geographic area designated by the governing body of a private school as the area from which its pupils attend and approved by the school board private school is located." the "attendance area" of the district in which the Any disagreement over the scope of must be resolved superintendent of public instruction (SPI): by the state "[i]f the private school and the school cannot agree on [an] attendance area, the state superintendent Wisconsin transportation. 1 shall, Stat. upon § 121.55 5 the request prescribes of the private methods of No. school and the board, attendance area." make a § 121.51(1). final 2021AP265-CQ.rgb determination of the As particularly relevant to the certified question before this court, § 121.51(1) also mandates a limitation applicable only to religious schools: "[t]he attendance areas of private schools affiliated with the same religious denomination shall not overlap."2 (Emphasis added.) (hereinafter the "overlapping attendance area" provision). ¶111 Reading Wis. Stat. § 121.51(1) in conjunction with Wis.