St. Augustine School v. Taylor
[…] Nevertheless, related statutes reveal that when a statute says "religious denomination," it is not referring to a religious faith generally, but to a particular kind of religious organization.9 ¶87 Apart from Wis. Stat. § 121.51(1), the phrase "religious denomination" appears in more than a dozen statutory sections. Societies," Many of these are in Chapter 187, titled "Religious which governs religious organizations. the state's relationship with These sections describe how religious organizations meet, incorporate, govern themselves, and own or manage property. See generally Wis. Stat. §§ 187.01-.09. See State ex rel. Zignego v. WEC, 2021 WI 32, ¶16 & n.9, 396 Wis. 2d 391, 957 N.W.2d 208 (illustrating that technical terms and phrases in the statutes need not always be statutorily defined); see also Wis. Stat. § 990.01(1) ("[T]echnical words and phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the law shall be construed according to such meaning."). 9 11 No. ¶88 Wisconsin because it including explains Stat. explains how denominations, that a § 187.05 "body is especially organizations can of take on other a authorized 2021AP265-CQ.bh noteworthy than corporate churches, form. representatives It of any church or religious denomination . . .