St. Augustine School v. Taylor
[…] Stat. § 990.01(1) ("[T]echnical words and phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the law shall be construed according to such meaning."). 9 11 No. ¶88 Wisconsin because it including explains Stat. explains how denominations, that a § 187.05 "body is especially organizations can of take on other a authorized 2021AP265-CQ.bh noteworthy than corporate churches, form. representatives It of any church or religious denomination . . . may elect any number of trustees, not § 187.05(1). less than three, to be incorporated." Then, it provides that "[a]ny denominational body mentioned in sub. (1) . . . at any stated meeting may vote to become a corporation and designate any of its members of adult age, not less than 10 in number, to make, acknowledge and file with the department containing its of financial pertinent institutions corporate details. a certificate" § 187.05(3)(a). Next, the section explains that a denomination that has taken corporate form "shall have the power and privileges and exercise the rights and be subject to the obligations corporations organized under general law." imposed upon § 187.05(3)(c).