St. Augustine School v. Taylor
[…] I. ¶72 2021AP265-CQ.bh STATUTORY ANALYSIS Two statutory provisions work together to provide for and place limits on the availability of transportation aid for pupils attending private schools. ¶73 Wisconsin Stat. § 121.54(2)(b)1. provides: [T]he school board of each district operating high school grades shall provide transportation to and from the school a pupil attends for each pupil residing in the school district who attends any elementary grade, including kindergarten, or high school grade at a private school located 2 miles or more from the pupil's residence, if such private school is a school within whose attendance area the pupil resides and is situated within the school district or not more than 5 miles beyond the boundaries of the school district measured along the usually traveled route. This subdivision transportation to directs K-12 school students districts attending four conditions are satisfied: to private provide schools if (1) the student lives in the district; (2) the student lives at least two miles away from the private school's school; (3) "attendance the student