CED Properties, LLC v. City of Oshkosh
[…] Stat. § 66.0627(2), a municipality "may impose a special charge against real property for current services rendered . . . ." Section 66.0627(1)(c) defines "service." In contrast, Wis. Stat. § 66.0703 governs the levying and collection of "special assessments" for "special benefits" conferred on property by an improvement.