CED Properties, LLC v. City of Oshkosh
[…] Stat. improvement 4 All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2015-16 version unless otherwise indicated. Wisconsin Stat. § 32.09(3) provides: Special benefits accruing to the property and affecting its market value because of the planned improvement shall be considered and used to offset the value of property taken or damages under [Wis. Stat. § 32.09(6)], but in no event shall such special benefits be allowed in excess of damages described under sub. (6). 5 Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0703(1)(a) provides: (a) Except as provided in s. 66.0721, as a complete alternative to all other methods provided by law, any city, town or village may, by resolution of its governing body, levy and collect special assessments upon property in a limited and determinable area for special benefits conferred upon the property by any municipal work or improvement; and may provide for the payment of all or any part of the cost of the work or (continued) 4 No. project. 2016AP474 CED challenged the special assessment, but the City argued the challenge was untimely.