CED Properties, LLC v. City of Oshkosh
[…] Id., to ¶46 avoid 2016AP474 absurd (citations or omitted). "Statutory language is read where possible to give reasonable effect to every word, in order to avoid surplusage." ¶23 Wisconsin Stat. Id. §§ 32.09 and 66.0703(1)(a) both use the term "special benefits." Wisconsin Stat. § 32.09 governs "all matters involving the determination of just compensation in eminent domain proceedings." Section 32.09(3) provides: Special benefits accruing to the property and affecting its market value because of the planned improvement shall be considered and used to offset the value of property taken or damages under [Wis. Stat. § 32.09(6)], but in no event shall such special benefits be allowed in excess of damages described under sub. (6).[10] (Emphasis added.) Section 66.0703 governs the general rules applicable to special assessments imposed by a city, town or village. Section 66.0703(1)(a) provides: Except as provided in s. 66.0721,[11] as a complete alternative to all other methods provided by law, any city, town or village may, by resolution of its governing body, levy and collect special assessments upon property in a limited and determinable area for special benefits conferred upon the property by any municipal work or improvement; and may provide for the payment of all or any part of the cost of the work or improvement out of the proceeds of the special assessments. 10 Wisconsin Stat. § 32.09(6) provides the method to determine the amount a property owner shall be compensated in the case of a partial taking of property. 11 Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0721, entitled "Special assessments on certain farmland or camps for construction of sewerage or water system," is not relevant to the analysis of this case. 13 No. 2016AP474 (Emphasis added.) ¶24 Because neither statute defines the non-technical term "special benefits,"