CED Properties, LLC v. City of Oshkosh
[…] That dispute ended after this court ruled that CED's appeal of the assessment was timely and its complaint sufficient; we instructed the circuit court to grant summary judgment in favor of CED. See CED Properties, LLC v. City of Oshkosh, 2014 WI 10, 352 Wis. 2d 613, 843 N.W.2d 382 [hereinafter "CED I"].6 ¶7 Following this court's decision in CED I, the City re- assessed CED pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 66.0703(10),7 imposing a improvement out assessments. of the proceeds of the special Paragraph (b) provides where "an assessment represents an exercise of the police power, the assessment shall be upon a reasonable basis as determined by the governing body of the city, town or village." 6 CED asserted in CED I that the improvement project had not conferred special benefits under Wis. Stat. § 66.0703(1)(a), but this substantive issue was not addressed or resolved. See CED Properties, LLC v. City of Oshkosh, 2014 WI 10, 352 Wis. 2d 613, 843 N.W.2d 382. 7 Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0703(10) provides: If the actual cost of any project, upon completion or after the receipt of bids, is found to vary materially from the estimates, if any assessment is void or invalid, or if the governing body decides to reconsider and reopen any assessment, it may, after giving notice as provided in sub. (7)(a) and after a public hearing, amend, cancel or confirm the prior assessment. A notice of the resolution amending, canceling or confirming the prior assessment shall be given by the clerk as provided in sub. (8)(d). If the assessments are amended to provide for the refunding of special assessment B bonds under s. 66.0713(6), all direct and indirect costs reasonably attributable to (continued) 5 No. 2016AP474 special assessment of $19,486.36 based on CED's frontage along Jackson Street and $20,616.67 based on CED's frontage along Murdock Avenue for a total special assessment of $40,103.03.8 The City issued a final resolution authorizing the re-assessment and a report