CED Properties, LLC v. City of Oshkosh
[…] (citation omitted). The legislature uses the term "special benefits" in each statute differently. In Wis. Stat. § 32.09(3), the term begins the subsection and is qualified by the words that follow: "Special benefits accruing to the property and affecting its market value because of the planned improvement . . . ." In Wis.