CED Properties, LLC v. City of Oshkosh
[…] Stat. § 32.09(3) (2015-16).4 ¶6 special In July 2010, the City passed a resolution that levied assessments properties pursuant § 66.0703(1)(a)5 to upon to help CED's its property police fund the and power other under intersection commercial Wis. Stat. improvement 4 All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2015-16 version unless otherwise indicated. Wisconsin Stat. § 32.09(3) provides: Special benefits accruing to the property and affecting its market value because of the planned improvement shall be considered and used to offset the value of property taken or damages under [Wis. Stat. § 32.09(6)], but in no event shall such special benefits be allowed in excess of damages described under sub. (6). 5 Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0703(1)(a) provides: (a) Except as provided in s. 66.0721, as a complete alternative to all other methods provided by law, any city, town or village may, by resolution of its governing body, levy and collect special assessments upon property in a limited and determinable