State v. Beaver Dam Area Development Corporation
[…] Wis. Stat. § 19.82(1). The two basic requirements of the open meetings laws are: (1) public notice of session. meetings; and (2) meetings Wis. Stat. § 19.83(1). must be held in open The chief presiding officer of a governmental body or such person's designee must give notice of meetings to (1) the public; (2) "those news media who have filed a written request for such notice;" and (3) "the official newspaper designated under [state statute] or, if none exists, to a news medium likely to give notice in the area." Wis. Stat. § 19.84(1)(b). ¶136 The statute specifies how public notice must be given. The public notice "shall set forth the time, date, place and subject matter of the meeting, 16 including that intended for No. 2006AP662.dtp consideration at any contemplated closed session, in such form as is reasonably likely to apprise members of the public and the news media thereof." Wis. Stat. § 19.84(2). The public notice of a meeting of a governmental body may also provide for a period of public comment. Id. Public notice of a meeting of a governmental body "shall be given at least 24 hours prior to" its commencement "unless for good cause such notice is impossible or impractical, in which case shorter notice may be given, but in no case may the notice be provided less than 2 hours in advance of the meeting." Wis. Stat. § 19.84(3). "Separate public notice shall be given for each meeting of a governmental body at a time and date reasonably proximate to the time and date of the meeting." ¶137 The specificity Wis. Stat. § 19.84(4). necessary to satisfy requirement was recently addressed by this court. the notice See State ex rel. Buswell v. Tomah Area School Dist., 2007 WI 71, ¶¶28-32, 301 Wis. 2d 178, reasonableness meeting 732 test notice Wis.