State v. Beaver Dam Area Development Corporation
[…] Any Stat. authority § 19.37(1); that WTMJ, "arbitrarily 204 and capriciously denies or delays response to a request" may expose itself to punitive damages and a forfeiture of not more than $1,000. Wis. Stat. § 19.37(3)-(4). ¶135 Wisconsin's open meetings laws create additional responsibilities for a "governmental body," including a "quasigovernmental corporation." Wis. Stat. § 19.82(1). The two basic requirements of the open meetings laws are: (1) public notice of session. meetings; and (2) meetings Wis. Stat. § 19.83(1). must be held in open The chief presiding officer of a governmental body or such person's designee must give notice of meetings to (1) the public; (2) "those news media who have filed a written request for such notice;" and (3) "the official newspaper designated under [state statute] or, if none exists, to a news medium likely to give notice in the area." Wis. Stat. § 19.84(1)(b). ¶136 The statute specifies how public notice must be given.