State v. Keith A. Davis
[…] Stat. § 905.065. See, e.g., Greer, 265 Wis. 2d 463, ¶9 (failing to cite to Wis. Stat. § 905.065 but citing to Schlise and stating that "anything that a defendant says during what is considered to be part of the polygraph examination is not admissible"). Prior to the creation of Wis. Stat. § 905.065, admissibility of statement made during a polygraph examination seems to have been governed by principles articulated in Turner v. State, 76 Wis. 2d 1, 23-26, 250 N.W.2d 706 (1977). 25 No. scenario under the plain language of Wis. 2006AP1954-CR Stat. § 905.065.17 Wisconsin Stat. § 905.065(2) states, "[a] person has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent another from disclosing any oral or written communications during or any results of an examination using an honesty testing device in which the person was the test subject." ¶45 Therefore, the legislature has decided that statements made during honesty testing are generally excluded, but if those statements are given at an interview that is totally discrete from the honesty testing, under the factors articulated in this opinion, statement and is the statement