C. Coakley Relocation Systems v. City of Milwaukee
[…] Stat. § 32.20 bars Coakley's Wis. Stat. §§ 32.19 and 32.195 claims. ¶25 During oral argument to this court, the applicability of Wis. Stat. § 893.13, "Tolling of statutes of limitation," was raised. We subsequently ordered the parties to submit letter briefs addressing the applicability of § 893.13. chose to limit their discussion to § 893.13(2). The parties Thus, we limit our decision to that section of the tolling statute. After further review and with the assistance of supplemental letter briefs from the parties, we conclude that § 893.13(2), as argued by the parties, does not apply given the particular facts of this case. Section 893.13(2) provides: A law limiting the time for commencement of an action is tolled by the commencement of the action to enforce the cause of action to which the period of 10 See State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶39, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110 (citing to the United States Supreme Court, Connecticut Nat'l Bank v.