Estate of James H. Matteson v. Robert R. Matteson
[…] The circuit court and court of appeals in this case both held that Robert, as the continuing partner, had the burden of proving the value of the profits attributable to the use of James' rights in the business after dissolution. Robert argues that the circuit court and the court of appeals were both wrong on this point because the burden is on the retiring partner, continuing partner, to prove profits attributable.21 ¶41 not the We agree. Wisconsin is a Uniform Partnership Act (UPA) state, with Wis. Stat. § 178.37 substantially identical to Section 42 of the Revised Uniform Partnership Act, which provides: When any partner retires or dies, and the business is continued under any of the conditions set forth in section 41 (1, 2, 3, 5, 6), or section 38(2b) without any settlement of accounts as between him or his estate and the person or partnership continuing the business, unless otherwise agreed, he or his legal 21 The Estate proposes that we not reach the burden of proof issue at all, describing the issue as moot, because the parties agreed to stipulate to calculations from a neutral accountant.