Estate of James H. Matteson v. Robert R. Matteson
[…] We asked the parties to address this issue in supplemental briefing to this court, and the parties agreed that the circuit court's calculations were erroneous, with the $95,113.50 judgment amount calculated by the circuit court not reflecting the sum of the figures provided by the court. However, the parties disagree about what the correct amount should be, focusing on different factors and discrepancies in the circuit court's calculations. We direct the circuit court to address this issue on remand. 10 Wisconsin Stat. § 808.07(2)(a) provides: (2) Authority of a court to grant relief pending appeal. (a) During the pendency of an appeal, a trial court or an appellate court may: 10 No. 2005AP2607 motion requested that the amount of the judgment along with "any accumulated interest to the date of deposit" be deposited with the clerk of court for Fond du Lac County and placed in an interest bearing account pending the outcome of the appeal.