Estate of James H. Matteson v. Robert R. Matteson
[…] McDonald, 68 Wis. 2d 292, 301, 228 N.W.2d 727 (1975) (suggesting that Wis. Stat. § 178.37 applies during the period between dissolution and termination, absent an agreement to the contrary).17 17 But see Schaefer, explaining that McDonald v. McDonald, 68 Wis. 2d 292, 301, 228 N.W.2d 727 (1975), did not hold that sec. 178.37, Stats., applies regardless of whether the business is wound-up or continued. To interpret McDonald in this manner would be to destroy the distinction between a wind-up and a continuation of the business. It would also destroy the distinction between secs. 178.33(1) and 178.37, Stats. Lastly, it would eliminate the necessity for the language in sec. 178.37, Stats., which states: "When any partner retires or dies, and the business is continued under any of the conditions set forth in s. 178.33(2)(b) or 178.36(1), (2), (3), (5) and (6) . . . ." [Emphasis added by Schaefer court.] We do not believe the supreme court intended such results. 21 No. ¶33 2005AP2607 However, in this case, the court's transformation of this case from a wind-up case to a Wis.