Estate of James H. Matteson v. Robert R. Matteson
[…] Stat. § 815.05(8) by its express language does not apply when § 807.01(4) is in effect. ¶75 Although Wis. Stat. § 807.01(4) is the statute which applies to this case, Wis. Stat. §§ 815.05(8) and 807.01(4) use similar language reflecting that the accrual of interest tolls upon the payment of judgment. Section 807.01(4) describes a party's right in some situations to interest "at the annual rate of 12% on the amount recovered from the date of the offer of settlement until the similarly describes a amount is party's paid," right in while other § 815.05(8) situations to interest "at the rate of 12% per year on the amount recovered from the date of the entry of the judgment until it is paid." As such, we examine Downey's interpretation of the similar language in § 815.05(8) to interpret what § 807.01(4) means by the language, "until the amount is paid." ¶76 In Downey, the court of appeals held that payment of the judgment to the clerk of courts tolls further accrual of interest, with