Aaron T. Rouse v. Theda Clark Medical Center, Inc.
[…] (2) with an informal, inexpensive and expedient means for resolving disputes without litigation and intends that the director of state courts administer the mediation system accordingly." ¶94 Chapter 655 addresses the timing of the mediation vis- à-vis a "court action." 33 Wis. Stat. § 655.42(1). The mediation provisions require that a Section 655.009 provides as follows: Actions against health care providers. An action to recover damages on account of malpractice shall comply with the following: (1) Complaint. The complaint in such action shall not specify the amount of money to which the plaintiff supposes to be entitled. (2) Medical expense payments. The court or jury, whichever is applicable, shall determine the amount of medical expense payments previously incurred and for future medical expense payments. (3) Venue. Venue in a court action under this chapter is in the county where the claimant resides if the claimant is a resident of this state, or in a county specified in s. 801.50(2)(a) or (c) if the claimant is not a resident of this state. 34 Wisconsin Stat. § 655.43 states in full: "Mediation requirement.