Aaron T. Rouse v. Theda Clark Medical Center, Inc.
[…] The UWHCA approves its own budget without participation by the governor, committee on the Department finance, or the of Administration, legislature. the joint Furthermore, the See also id. at 769 ("The hospital is not financed by the state . . . "). 14 Wisconsin Stat. § 233.17 provides that "[n]either the state, any political subdivision of the state nor any officer, employee or agent of the state or a political subdivision who is acting within the scope of employment or agency is liable for any debt, obligation, act or omission of the authority." 15 Wisconsin Stat. § 233.22 states in pertinent part that: "Bonds are not public debt.