Aaron T. Rouse v. Theda Clark Medical Center, Inc.
[…] State ex. rel. Strykowski v. Wilkie, 81 Wis. 2d 491, 499, 261 N.W.2d 434 (1978). particular indicate the exclusivity Wisconsin Stat. § 655.006(1)(a) of provides 18 Three sections in Wis. Stat. ch. that "every 655. patient, No. 2005AP2743 every patient's representative and every health care provider shall be conclusively presumed to have accepted to be bound by this chapter." Wisconsin Stat. § 655.005 provides that "[a]ny person listed in s. 655.007 having a claim or a derivative claim against a health care provider or an employee . . . for damages for bodily injury or death . . . is subject to this chapter." Wisconsin Stat. § 655.007 provides that "any patient or the patient's representative having a claim or any spouse, parent, minor sibling or child . . . having a derivative claim . . . on account of malpractice is subject to this chapter." See also Maurin v.