Aaron T. Rouse v. Theda Clark Medical Center, Inc.
[…] Stat. ch. 893, which is entitled, "Claims against governmental bodies, officers and employees." part of however, the be Titles used in the statutes are not considered statutes. persuasive Wis. Stat. § 990.001(6). evidence when They interpreting a may, statute. Kontowicz v. Am. Standard Ins. Co. of Wis., 2006 WI 48, ¶35, 290 Wis. 2d 302, 714 N.W.2d 105. ¶21 The legislature "political corporation." has not provided a definition of When giving a statute its plain and ordinary meaning, courts refer to dictionaries to define those terms not defined by the legislature. Wis. 2d 664, 670, Wisconsin Stat. § 990.01(1) phrases shall be construed 350 provides according State v. Wittrock, 119 N.W.2d 647 that to "[a]ll common (1984). words and and approved usage; but technical words and phrases and others that have a 11 No. 2005AP2743 peculiar meaning in the law shall be construed according to such meaning." ¶22 The term "political corporation" the term "public corporation." ed. 1999). is synonymous with Black s Law Dictionary 344 (7th A "public corporation" is "[a] corporation that is created by the state as an agency in the administration of civil government." the Id. authority An "agency" is "[a]