Aaron T. Rouse v. Theda Clark Medical Center, Inc.
[…] The directors are not compensated, but do get reimbursed for actual costs they Wis. Stat. § 233.02(3). incur in performing their duties. Directors are also protected from civil liability that may arise from the performance of their duties, except if it constitutes willful misconduct. UWHCA the Wis. Stat. § 233.02(4). ¶26 The legislature granted the "all powers necessary or convenient to carry out the purposes and provisions of [ch. 233]." Wis. Stat. § 233.03. The UWHCA is specifically authorized to take actions such as adopting bylaws, policies, and procedures conduct of for its "the regulation business," of its affairs the suing Wis. Stat. § 233.03(1); and and being sued, Wis.