Kristi L. M. v. Dennis E. M.
[…] (6)(a). 2. The petitioner serves upon the respondent a copy of the petition and notice of the time for hearing on the issuance of the injunction, or the respondent serves upon the petitioner notice of the time for hearing on the issuance of the injunction. 3. After hearing, the judge finds reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in, or based upon prior conduct of the child victim and 13 No. ¶24 2005AP1034 For purposes of Wis. Stat. § 813.122, the word "abuse" has the meaning given in the Children's Code, Chapter 48 of the Wisconsin Statutes. Wis. Stat. § 813.122(1)(a). "Abuse" as defined by Wis. Stat. § 48.02(1)(a) includes "[p]hysical injury inflicted on a child by other than accidental means."10 48 defines "physical injury" as "includ[ing] but limited to lacerations, fractured bones, Chapter . . . burns, not internal injuries, severe or frequent bruising or great bodily harm, as defined in s. 939.22(14)." § 48.02(14g).