Oneida County Dept. of Social Services v. Nicole W.
[…] State v. Shirley E., 2006 WI 129, ¶63, __ Wis. 2d __, 724 N.W.2d 623. that the statutory right assistance of counsel. 485 N.W.2d 52 (1992). to We have further explained counsel includes effective A.S. v. State, 168 Wis. 2d 995, 1004, In examining whether assistance of counsel in an involuntary termination of rights proceeding was effective, we have applied the Strickland test. (citing Strickland v. Washington, Strickland, the United States 466 U.S. Supreme Id. at 1005 668 (1984)). In Court adopted the following two-part test: 14 Wisconsin Stat. § 48.23(2) provides in relevant part: "If a proceeding involves . . . the involuntary termination of parental rights, any parent 18 years old or older who appears before the court shall be represented by counsel; but the parent may waive counsel provided the court is satisfied such waiver is knowingly and voluntarily made." 20 No. 2005AP2656 First, the defendant must show that counsel's performance was deficient. This requires showing that counsel made errors so serious that counsel was not functioning as the 'counsel' guaranteed the defendant by the [S]ixth [A]mendment.