Wisconsin Department of Revenue v. River City Refuse Removal, Inc.
[…] Tax Rptr. (CCH) ¶ 400-469 (WTAC 2000), the Department issued a notice of nonacquiescene related to the Commission's order pertaining to the intercompany 6 No. transfers. The Department Wis. Stat. § 73.01(4)(e)2. issued Its the effect notice was that 2004AP2468 pursuant although to the Commission's order related to intercompany transfers was binding in Browning-Ferris Industries of Wisconsin, Wis. Tax Rptr. (CCH) ¶ 400-469 (WTAC 2000), "the [c]ommission's conclusions of law, the rationale, and construction of statutes . . . related to the issue of the intercompany transfers [were] not binding upon or required to be followed by the [Department] in other cases." ¶18 BFI-Wisconsin appealed to the circuit court, but related to only the applicability of the recycling and waste reduction use tax exemption.5 Commission's order. The circuit court affirmed the Browning-Ferris Indus. of Wisconsin v.