Wisconsin Department of Revenue v. River City Refuse Removal, Inc.
[…] The sales tax statute imposes sales tax Wis. Stat. § 77.52(1). a applicable Wis. Stat. § 77.51(13)(a). A "seller," and a "seller" collects "sales tax." to The "retailer." "retailer" is a Use tax applies Wis. Stat. § 77.53(1). Juxtaposed, the statutes raise ambiguity related to the scope of the use tax. Because ambiguity exists related to § 77.53(1), we will consider extrinsic evidence to ascertain the legislature intent, such as the Commission's interpretation. 11 No. ¶30 2004AP2468 Wisconsin Statute § 77.60(3) provides the following: If due to neglect an incorrect return is filed, the entire tax finally determined shall be subject to a penalty of 25% . . . of the tax exclusive of interest or other penalty. A person filing an incorrect return shall have the burden of proving that the error or errors were due to good cause and not due to neglect. Unlike § 77.53(1), this language from § 77.60(3) does not reasonably give rise to multiple interpretations.