Wisconsin Department of Revenue v. River City Refuse Removal, Inc.
[…] Ambiguity exists only when a statute reasonably gives rise to two or more interpretations. Bruno, 260 Wis. 2d 633, ¶25. Mere 10 disagreement about the No. 2004AP2468 meaning of the statute is not enough to constitute ambiguity. Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶47. "[W]hen a case comes before this court it is obvious that people disagree as to the meaning to be given to a statute. determine whether confused." This is not controlling. 'well-informed Recht-Goldin-Siegal persons' Constr., The court must could Inc. have v. been DOR, 64 Wis. 2d 303, 306, 219 N.W.2d 379 (1974). ¶28 In interpreting §§ 77.53(1) and 77.60(3), therefore, we first determine whether either is ambiguous. ¶29 The relevant part of Wis. Stat. § 77.53(1) provides that use tax is "[a]n excise tax . . . levied and imposed . . . on the storage, use or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased from any retailer, at the rate of 5% of the sales price of that property." The issue before this court related to use tax is whether the intercompany transfers fall within the scope of the use tax statute. legislature defined "retailer," in the this case, using the term "seller." "Seller" is defined by Wis.