Frederick Lee Pharm v. Bryan Bartow
[…] After the criminal trial in the receiving state (Wisconsin) in which conviction is entered and a prison term is imposed, the prisoner is returned to the sending state (Nevada) to finish serving § 976.05(3)(e). the original prison sentence. Wis. Stat. After completing the original prison term in 6 All references to the Wisconsin statutes are to the 20032004 version unless otherwise noted. 3 No. 2004AP583.ssa the sending state (Nevada), the prisoner is then returned to the receiving state (Wisconsin) to serve the prison term imposed in the receiving state. ¶47 Wis. Stat. § 976.05(3)(e).7 The prisoner apparently remains in the "custody" of the sending state (Nevada) even when serving the prison sentence in the receiving state § 976.05(5)(g) states: which temporary (Wisconsin). Wisconsin Stat. "For all purposes other than that for custody as provided in this agreement is exercised, the prisoner shall be deemed to remain in the custody of and subject to the jurisdiction of the sending state [Nevada] . . . ." ¶48 The question posed in the present case is whether at the end of the prison term in the receiving state (Wisconsin), the receiving state (Wisconsin) must return the prisoner to the sending state (Nevada) to complete parole there, or whether the receiving state (Wisconsin) may