Frederick Lee Pharm v. Bryan Bartow
[…] The majority opinion misses the mark. There is ample evidence that the IAD and Pharm's waiver of extradition do not imbue Wisconsin with the authority to commit Pharm civilly 7 Wisconsin Stat. § 976.05(3)(e) requires that "[a]ny request for final disposition made by a prisoner under par. (a) shall also be deemed . . . a waiver of extradition to the receiving state to serve any sentence there imposed upon the prisoner after completion of the prisoner's term of imprisonment in the sending state" (emphasis added). 4 No. 2004AP583.ssa after he completed his Wisconsin prison sentence, when he had an outstanding lifetime parole term in Nevada that Nevada did not waive. ¶50 Moreover, the purposes of the IAD expressed in the statute are undermined by the majority's interpretation. result of