Frederick Lee Pharm v. Bryan Bartow
[…] at Wisconsin under the IAD detainer it filed. 445. ¶21 Pharm contends that Wisconsin had only custody of him while he was in a Wisconsin prison. he argues, when he was paroled by Wisconsin, required by the IAD to return him to Nevada. temporary Therefore, Wisconsin was Pharm misperceives the scope of temporary custody under the IAD. ¶22 In an Article III case, such as Pharm's, when final disposition of the charges has been requested by the prisoner, the sending state offers to deliver temporary custody of the prisoner "in order that speedy and efficient prosecution may be 10 Wisconsin Stat. § 976.05(4)(d) provides: Nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed to deprive any prisoner of any right which the prisoner may have to contest the legality of the prisoner's delivery under par. (a), but such delivery may not be opposed or denied on the grounds that the executive authority of the sending state has not affirmatively consented to or ordered such delivery. 11 No. had." Wis. referred to Stat. for § 976.05(5)(a). this transfer is The "only 2004AP583 temporary for the custody purpose of permitting prosecution on the charge or charges contained in one or more untried indictments, informations or complaints which form the basis of the detainer . . . ." § 976.05(5)(d) (emphasis added). Then, "[a]t the earliest practicable time consonant purposes with the of this agreement, the prisoner shall be returned to the sending state." § 976.05(5)(e). all purposes temporary other than that for which "For custody as provided in this agreement is exercised, the prisoner shall be deemed to remain in the custody of and jurisdiction of the sending state . . . ." ¶23 Under the plain language of subject to the § 976.05(5)(g). the statute, temporary custody does not include custody for the purpose of subsequent incarceration in a receiving state. State of New York by Coughlin v.