Frederick Lee Pharm v. Bryan Bartow
[…] I read these provisions as barring Wisconsin's decision to commit Pharm civilly. ¶59 Nevada statutes9 and case law10 support the view that Nevada has continuing custody and jurisdiction of its parolees even when they are imprisoned in another state. prosecution on any other charge or charges arising out of the same transaction. 9 Nevada Rev. Stat. Ann. § 213.1099(3) reads in relevant part: "When a person is convicted of a felony and is punished by a sentence of imprisonment, he remains subject to the jurisdiction of the board from the time he is released on parole . . . until the expiration of the maximum term of imprisonment imposed by the court . . . ." Moreover, Nevada's custody interest in a parolee is not diminished when Nevada allows the parolee to go to another state. Nevada, for permissible reasons, may revoke parole and seek return of the parolee, even while the parolee is located in a prison in another state. See Nev. Rev. Stat.