Frederick Lee Pharm v. Bryan Bartow
[…] Stat. § 976.05(5)(d), as follows: in the The temporary custody referred to in this agreement shall be only for the purpose of permitting prosecution on the charge or charges contained in one or more untried indictments, informations or complaints which form the basis of the detainer or for 6 IAD, No. 2004AP583.ssa in the custody of and subject to the jurisdiction of the sending state . . . ." Furthermore, § 976.05(5)(e) provides that "at the earliest practicable time consonant with the purposes of this agreement, the prisoner shall be returned to the sending state." I read these provisions as barring Wisconsin's decision to commit Pharm civilly. ¶59 Nevada statutes9 and case law10 support the view that Nevada has continuing custody and jurisdiction of its parolees even when they are imprisoned in another state. prosecution on any other charge or charges