State of Wisconsin-Department of Corrections v. David H. Schwarz
[…] The DOC was unaware of information linking Dowell to these crimes when it recommended a revocation of Dowell's first parole in March 1998. Based on the new allegations, the DOC sought to revoke 2 Dowell was sentenced to 90 months for both counts of armed robbery, and two years for operating a vehicle without the owner's consent. However, Judge White ordered that Dowell serve the three sentences concurrently. 3 Wisconsin Stat. § 302.11(1) states in relevant part: "The warden or superintendent shall keep a record of the conduct of each inmate, specifying each infraction of the rules. . . . each inmate is entitled to mandatory release on parole by the department. The mandatory release date is established at two-thirds of the sentence." 3 No. 03-2001 Dowell's second parole and force him to serve the final two years, one month, and 14 days of his sentence in prison.4 ¶5 After a revocation hearing on June 18, 2002, an Administrative Law Judge (ALJ), Andrew Reidmaier, ruled that the DOC lacked jurisdiction to revoke parole