State of Wisconsin-Department of Corrections v. David H. Schwarz
[…] "expiration or rules of parole until he or until she is the "expiration "discharge[d] by of the These two chapter 302 statutes use the phrases of [the] sentence" and "discharge[d] by the department" rather than the phrase "term of supervision." ¶45 The chapter 302 provisions do not provide a mechanism for revocation of parole, probation, or extended supervision. They certainly do not tell us what "term of supervision" means; they never use the phrase. They do not tell us whether Wis. Stat. § 304.072(3) allows action taken by the Department in a 18 Id., ¶23 (citing Drafting Records for 1983 Act 528). 19 Wisconsin Stat. § 302.11(6) reads in relevant part as follows: "Any inmate released on parole . . . is subject to all conditions and rules of parole until the expiration of the sentence or until he or she is discharged by the department." 20 Wisconsin Stat. § 302.11(7)(d) reads in relevant part as follows: "A parolee who is subsequently released either after service of the period of time determined by the reviewing authority or by a grant of parole . . . is subject to all conditions and rules of parole until expiration of sentence or discharge by the department." 3 No. 03-2001.ssa second term of parole to be based solely on conduct occurring during a parolee's first term of parole. ¶46 After reviewing the three sources upon which the majority hangs its hat, the question remains: What does "term of supervision" as used in Wis.