State of Wisconsin-Department of Corrections v. David H. Schwarz
[…] Dodgeland, 250 Wis. 2d 357, ¶22 (quoting Jicha v. DILHR, 169 Wis. 2d 284, parties 290-91, agree that 485 this N.W.2d 256 case (1992)). presents a Because question of both first impression, we conclude that de novo review is applicable to the case before us. III ¶16 With these principles in mind, we turn to the statute in question. Wisconsin Stat. § 304.072(3) provides: Except as provided in s. 973.09(3)(b), the department preserves jurisdiction over a probationer, parolee or person on extended supervision if it commences an investigation, issues a violation report or issues an apprehension request concerning an alleged violation prior to the expiration of the probationer's, parolee's or person's term of supervision. ¶17 According to Dowell, the court of appeals correctly determined that Wis. Stat. § 304.072(3) was unambiguous. He contends that the phrase "term of supervision" plainly means the current period of time that a "probationer, parolee, or person on extended supervision" is being supervised.