State of Wisconsin-Department of Corrections v. David H. Schwarz
[…] Stat. § 304.072(3). ¶26 Dowell argues, and the court of appeals' majority agreed, that harmonizing the statutes is neither necessary nor appropriate. Dowell argues that the DOC cannot incorporate the language of other parole statutes into Wis. Stat. § 304.072(3) and ignore the legislature's use of the phrase "term of 9 Wisconsin Stat. § 302.11(6) provides, in relevant part: "Any inmate released on parole under sub. (1) or (1g)(b) or s. 304.02 or 304.06(1) is subject to all conditions and rules of parole until the expiration of the sentence or until he or she is discharged by the department." 10 Wisconsin Stat. § 302.11(7)(d) states: "A parolee who is subsequently released either after service of the period of time determined by the reviewing authority or by a grant of parole under par. (c) is subject to all conditions and rules of parole until expiration of sentence or discharge by the department." 14 No. supervision." 03-2001 The majority of the court of appeals held that because the legislature used the phrase "term of supervision," instead of the phrase "expiration of sentence," which is used in Wis.