Hutchinson Technology, Inc. v. Labor and Industry Review Commission
[…] Crystal Lake, 264 Wis. 2d 200, ¶52. held change that "[a] in job duties accommodation in a given circumstance." ¶39 In reaching this may be The court a reasonable Id. conclusion in Crystal Lake, this court addressed and specifically rejected an interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 111.34 that would have reconciled the language of subsection (1)(b) of the statute with subsection (2)(a) of the statute, as argued by Justice Roggensack Crystal Lake, 264 Wis. 2d 200, ¶¶34-52. Wis. Stat. § 111.34 defines disability in dissent here. Subsection (1)(b) of discrimination as including "[r]efusing to reasonably accommodate an employee's or prospective employee's disability." However, subsection (2)(a) of "it the statute discrimination provides . . . to that refuse to hire, is not employ, employment . . . or terminate . . . any individual . . . [on account of disability] if the disability is reasonably 1 related to the individual's No. 02.3328.dss ability to