Hutchinson Technology, Inc. v. Labor and Industry Review Commission
[…] two ways: (1) as the majority does, by looking solely to § 111.34(1)(b) and concluding it is a plan that "would have allowed [Roytek] to continue her employment with HTI," majority op., ¶1; or (2) as I have, by reading § 111.34(1)(b) and (2)(a) together and concluding it is a plan that will permit Roytek to assist HTI in implementing its valid business decision to utilize its equipment 24 hours per day. ¶57 In order to accurately assess whether Roytek has stated a claim for a WFEA violation based on a disability, it is necessary to understand the interaction between two provisions of WFEA, § 111.34(1)(b) and (2)(a). Subsection (1)(b) provides that an employer must "reasonably accommodate an employee's or prospective employee's disability unless the employer can demonstrate that the accommodation would pose a hardship" to its business.