State v. Wyatt Daniel Henning
[…] Stat. §§ 969.02(4), 969.03(2). on bond.7 Because Henning was subject to three separate bonds, the State charged Henning with three counts of bail jumping because it believed he intentionally violated the conditions of his release by committing another crime. ¶7 At trial Henning and the State stipulated that, if Henning were found guilty of either count of possession with intent to deliver, Henning would have no defense to the three bail jumping charges. The stipulation benefited both parties. It relieved the State of the burden of proving the additional 5 Id. 6 Wis. Stat. § 946.49(1)(b). 7 Both Wis. Stat. § 969.02(4) and § 969.03(2) provide: "As a condition of release in all cases, a person released under this section shall not commit any crime." 4 No. 02-1287 bail jumping elements and it helped the defendant keep the jury from hearing information about the burglary, criminal trespass, and other bail jumping charge that formed the basis for the three bonds. ¶8 Neither the parties nor the court foresaw how the parties' stipulation would