State v. Wyatt Daniel Henning
[…] Willis said that he believed the drugs belonged to Henning. ¶5 The State prosecuted Henning for (1) possession of THC with intent to deliver;2 and (2) possession of LSD with intent to deliver.3 It also charged Henning with (3) misdemeanor bail jumping, based on Henning's release on a bond arising out of a criminal trespass charge in Racine County;4 (4) misdemeanor bail 2 Wis. Stat. § 961.41(1m)(h)1 (2001-02). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted. 3 Wis. Stat. § 961.41(1m)(f)3. 4 Wis. Stat. § 946.49(1)(a). provides: Wisconsin Stat. § 946.49 946.49 Bail jumping (1) Whoever, having been released from custody under ch. 969, intentionally fails to comply with the terms of his or her bond is: (a) If the offense with which the person is charged is a misdemeanor, guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. (b) If the offense with which the person charged is a felony, guilty of a Class H felony. is (2) A witness for whom bail has been required under s. 969.01(3) is guilty of a Class I felony for failure to appear as provided. 3 No. 02-1287 jumping, based on Henning's release on a second bond arising from a separate bail jumping charge for failing to comply with the first Racine County bond;5 and (5) felony bail jumping based on Henning's release on a third bond from Walworth County for burglary.6 The State did not