Columbus Park Housing Corporation v. City of Kenosha
[…] The statutory revision did not change the nature of the lessee identity condition. The result of the change was simply that the rent use and lessee identity conditions now apply to all subsections, unless specifically excluded. ¶38 The most persuasive indication that the exemption Columbus Park seeks was not intended is that the legislature added the exact exception that Columbus Park asks this court to impose to the lessee identity requirement to Wis. Stat. § 70.11(3)(b) by virtue of the same Act that amended 21 No. subsection four and the preamble. Section 02-0699 70.11(3)(b) was amended by 1983 Wis. Act 327 to read as follows: "In addition to the exemption of leased property specified in the introductory phrase of this section, a university or college may also lease property for educational or charitable purposes without making it taxable if it uses the income derived from the lease for charitable purposes." This is the exact 1983 Wis. Act 327, § 4 (emphasis added). same exception to the lessee identity requirement that Columbus Park asks this court to judicially graft onto subsection four.