Columbus Park Housing Corporation v. City of Kenosha
[…] Stat. § 70.11 the preamble provides: Leasing a part of the property described in this section does not render it taxable if the lessor uses all of the leasehold income for maintenance of the leased property, construction debt retirement of the leased property or both and if the lessee would be exempt from taxation under this chapter if it owned the property. Wis. Stat. § 70.11 (emphasis added). ¶14 In Deutsches Land, this court construed the preamble of § 70.11 as containing the following requirements: (1) the exempt organization must use the leasehold income for maintenance of the property, construction debt retirement, or both (the "rent use condition") and (2) the lessee would itself be entitled to an exemption if it owned the property (the "lessee identity condition").