Columbus Park Housing Corporation v. City of Kenosha
[…] Further, § 70.11(4), the particular exemption here, explicitly refers to the language in the preamble: "Property that is exempt from taxation under this subsection and is leased remains exempt from taxation only if, in addition to the requirements specified in the introductory phrase of this section, the lessee does not discriminate on the basis of race." Wis. Stat. § 70.11(4)(emphasis added).