Columbus Park Housing Corporation v. City of Kenosha
[…] Id. Thus, any ambiguity in the statute is resolved in favor of taxation. Id. V. ¶12 ANALYSIS In resolving whether Columbus Park is entitled to a tax exemption under § 70.11(4), this court must answer a single question: Does Columbus Park fall within the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 70.11(4)? taxation "[p]roperty by . . . benevolent acres of Wisconsin Stat. § 70.11(4) exempts from land owned and associations . . . but necessary for location used not and exclusively exceeding 10 convenience of buildings while such property is not used for profit." 6 Further, No. § 70.11(4) provides: 02-0699 "Property that is exempt from taxation under this subsection and is leased remains exempt from taxation only if, in introductory addition phrase of to the this requirements section, the specified lessee in the does not discriminate on the basis of race." ¶13 The introductory section of Wis.