State v. Tommie L. Cole
[…] Stat. § 961.41(1)(cm)3. means a bifurcated sentence totaling 30 years of confinement plus extended supervision when referring to the 30-year maximum sentence. However, the State argues that the legislature intended the word "imprisoned" in § 961.41(1)(cm)3. to mean only a term of confinement for purposes of the three-year presumptive minimum sentence. ¶31 The State points out that the only express discussion of presumptive minimum sentences in Wis. Stat. § 973.01 is in reference to terms of confinement in a bifurcated sentence. Section 973.01(2)(b), titled "Confinement portion of bifurcated sentence," provides that the "portion of the bifurcated sentence that imposes a term of confinement in prison may not be less than one year, subject to any minimum sentence prescribed for 32 See Wis.