State v. Tommie L. Cole
[…] III ¶56 We next explore how to compute the term of extended supervision. Section 973.01(2)(d) provides that for all felonies, "the term of extended supervision that follows a term of confinement may not be less than 25% of the length of the term of confinement." When calculating a presumptive minimum sentence, one would presume that the shortest term of extended supervision 25% of the length of the term of confinement would be adopted.