State v. Patty E. Jorgensen
[…] No corresponding headings sentencing on the table Accident," and "Aggravated Driving Accident or Injury Bad Driving Record." are: The specific guideline relevant to sentencing in this case provided that for a fourth offense, a defendant with a blood alcohol content level of .20 or above faces periods of incarceration with ranges of 60 to 150 days and 90 days to one year, depending upon the court's determination of the specific circumstances surrounding the offense. ¶8 At sentencing on September 7, 2000, both the prosecutor and defense counsel made arguments based on these 3 Wisconsin Stat. § 346.65(2m)(a) provides: In imposing a sentence under sub. (2) for a violation of s. 346.63(1)(b) or (5) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, the court shall review the record and consider the aggravating and mitigating factors in the matter. If the level of the person's blood alcohol level is known, the court shall consider that level as a factor in sentencing. The chief judge of each judicial administrative district shall adopt guidelines, under the chief judge's authority to adopt local rules under SCR 70.34, for the consideration of aggravating and mitigating factors. (Emphasis added.) We note that the defendant argues that the guidelines established by the Fifth Judicial District exceed the authority granted by this statute. 5 No. sentencing guidelines. State requested an 01-2690-CR Explicitly noting guideline factors, the eight- to nine-month sentence.