Badger Mutual Insurance Company v. Dennis Schmitz
[…] Stat. § 632.32(5)(i) (1999-2000).2 The statute reads in part: (i) A policy may provide that the limits under the policy for uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for bodily injury or death resulting from any one accident shall be reduced by any of the following that apply: (1) Amounts paid by or on behalf of any person or organization that may be legally responsible for the bodily injury or death for which the payment is made. Wis. Stat. § 632.32(5)(i). ¶5 The reducing clause in the policy in question provided that the limit of UIM liability would be reduced by payments made to the insured by or on behalf of parties legally responsible for damages caused by an underinsured motorist.