Badger Mutual Insurance Company v. Dennis Schmitz
[…] It is the second listed We think that a reasonable insured, reading the fourth page, would expect the notice of availability to be part of the policy. ¶69 As to the portion of the notice reading "If you have purchased this coverage, please disregard this notice," we note that pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 632.32(4m)(a)1, the notice must contain "written notice of availability of underinsured motorist coverage, including a brief description of the coverage." We think the words "If you have purchased this coverage, please disregard this notice" clearly means to inform the insured to disregard the notice in terms of the availability coverage, not the description of the coverage. of coverage description is of relevant the to coverage prospective is