Badger Mutual Insurance Company v. Dennis Schmitz
[…] The court concluded that "a representation that there is $50,000 in 11 No. 00-2682 UIM coverage that will never be paid is illusory." Id. at 465. Consequently, the court held that the reducing clause was void because it rendered the purported coverage illusory and Id. at 463.5 contrary to public policy. C. UIM Wisconsin Stat. § 632.32(5)(i) ¶31 In legislature 1995, clauses created that in a decrease response created July 15, 1995. these statute expressly UM UIM or recovered from other sources. which to decisions, permitting payments by the reducing the amounts It enacted 1995 Wis. Act 21, § 4, Wis. Stat. § 632.32(5)(i) (1995-96), effective Section 632.32(5)(i) states in relevant part that: (i) A policy may provide that the limits under the policy for uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for bodily injury or death resulting from any one accident shall be reduced by any of the following that apply: 1. Amounts paid by or on behalf of any person or organization that may be legally responsible for the bodily injury or death for which the payment is made. Wis. Stat. § 632.32(5)(i). ¶32 The explicitly by purpose the behind drafters 1995 of Wis. 1995 S.B. Act 6, 21 the was stated bill that resulted in 1995 Wis. Act 21: 5 In 1995, this court in Matthieson v.