HMO-W Incorporated v. SSM Health Care System
[…] Appraisal thus grants protection to the minority 7 No. 98-2834 from forced participation in corporate actions approved by the majority. ¶18 to Wisconsin law currently allows a minority shareholder dissent from a fundamental corporate action, such as a merger, and to receive the fair value of those minority shares. Wisconsin Stat. § 180.1302(1) states that except in certain statutorily defined circumstances, "a shareholder or beneficial shareholder may dissent from, and obtain payment of the fair value of his or her shares in the event of [a merger or other enumerated corporate actions]." dissatisfaction with the payment If the shareholder expresses of shares offered by the corporate entity and complies with the appropriate procedures, a corporation may institute a special proceeding and petition the court to make a binding