State v. Ronald Jackson
[…] This exception, and its brethren, encompass those limited factual scenarios in which the legislature has determined that evidence of a complainant's sexual history may be sufficiently probative of a material issue to overcome the prejudicial nature of such evidence. See Pulizzano, 155 Wis. 2d at 644. ¶19 However, merely offering proof of the general type described in a particular exception is not enough to defeat the rape shield statute. The exceptions to the rape shield statute are also governed by reference to Wis. Stat. § 971.31(11), which provides: In actions under s. 940.225, 948.02, 948.025 or 948.095, evidence which is admissible under s. 972.11(2) must be determined by the court upon pretrial motion to be material to a fact at issue in the case and of sufficient probative value to outweigh its inflammatory and prejudicial nature before it may be introduced at trial. 1. Evidence of the complaining witness's past conduct with the defendant. 9 No. 96-1618-CR It is noteworthy that § 971.31(11) inverts the normal "weighing of evidence" under Wis.