State v. Ronald Jackson
[…] See Wis. Stat. §§ 972.11(2)(b)1-3; Pulizzano, 155 Wis. 2d at 647. ¶18 to the Wis. Stat. § 972.11(2)(b)1 creates such an exception general bar on evidence of prior sexual history by allowing a defendant to offer "[e]vidence of the complaining witness's past conduct with the defendant." This exception, and its brethren, encompass those limited factual scenarios in which the legislature has determined that evidence of a complainant's sexual history may be sufficiently probative of a material issue to overcome the prejudicial nature of such evidence.