State v. Chrysler Outboard Corporation
[…] Spills Law claim, commenced on February 16, 1995.10 96-1158 The State asserts that Wis. Stat. § 893.87 (1995-96)11 is the applicable statute of limitations in this action. It provides in pertinent part: 893.87 General limitation of action in favor of the state. Any action in favor of the state, if no other limitation is prescribed in this chapter, shall be commenced within 10 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred. . . . Chrysler contends that Wis. Stat. applies to the State's claim. § 893.93(2)(a) (1995-96) That statute reads in relevant part: 893.93 Miscellaneous actions. . . . (2) The following actions shall be commenced within 2 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred: (a) An action by a private party upon a statute penalty, or forfeiture when the action is given to the party prosecuting therefor and the state, except when the statute imposing it provides a different limitation. . . . ¶14 (1995-96) Spills We agree is Law the claim. with the controlling Wis. State that statute Stat. of Wis. Stat. § 893.87 limitations § 893.93(2)(a), on for its the face, 10 We need not decide which statute of limitations applies to the Solid Waste Law claim, since the State has exceeded all time limits in this case and seeks instead to apply the discovery rule to this cause of action. 11 For purposes of simplicity, we use the 1995-96 version of the statutes of limitation in question. At all times relevant to this action, the substance of these statutes remained the same. 9 No. 96-1158 applies only to actions by a private party for penalties or forfeitures when the action is given to the private party and This is not an action by a private party.12 the state. There being no other statute of limitations prescribed for the State's action, the general statute of limitations for actions in favor of the State applies to the Spills Law claim. This conclusion is important for the following reason. ¶15 In State v.