Metro. Holding v. Milwaukee Review Bd.
[…] The city assessor's use of estimated market rents violated sec. *632 70.32(1), because the estimated market rents did not reflect the true market value of Layton Garden.

The Board points out that sec. 70.32(1), Stats. provides that real property shall be valued "in the manner specified in the Wisconsin property assessment manual. . . ." Section 73.03, Stats. 1987-88 grants the Wisconsin Department of Revenue the authority to prepare the Wisconsin Property Assessment Manual (hereinafter referred to as "the Manual"). Section 73.03, Stats. provides that "[t]he manual shall discuss and illustrate accepted assessment methods, techniques and practices with a view to more nearly uniform and more consistent assessments of property at the local level." The Manual, which specifically addresses the appropriate method of valuing subsidized housing, states: "subsidized housing must be valued according to the value it would command if it were free and clear of encumbrances. . . . When using the income approach for the valuation of subsidized