Metro. Holding v. Milwaukee Review Bd.
[…] See Department of Revenue v. Howick, 100 Wis. 2d 274, 280-81, 303 N.W.2d 381 (1981) (citing State ex rel. Irany v. Milwaukee County Civil Service Comm., 18 Wis 2d 132, 135, 118 N.W.2d 137 (1962)). In light of this established principle, we conclude that the portion of the Manual which contradicts sec. 70.32(1), Stats. does not control this case.

The language of sec. 73.03, Stats. supports our conclusion. Section 73.03, states that "[t]he Manual shall be amended by the department from time to time to reflect advances in the science of assessment, court decisions concerning assessment practices, costs and statistical and other information deemed valuable to local assessors by the department." (emphasis added). The quoted language indicates that the Legislature intended that the Manual conform to, rather than establish, Wisconsin Law.