McCarthy v. Elections Board
[…] The issue presented for determination is whether the Selection Committee properly exercised its statutory discretion in not certifying to the Elections Board the names of Eugene McCarthy, Larry Agran and Lyndon H. LaRouche, Jr. for placement on the 1992 presidential preference primary ballot of the Democratic Party and the names of David E. Duke, Emmanuel L. Branch and Harold E. Stassen for placement on the 1992 presidential preference primary ballot of the Republican Party.

Section 8.12(1)(b), Stats., directs the Selection Committee "to determine and certify to the [Elections Board] ... the names of all candidates of the political parties represented on the committee for the office of president of the United States." It also directs the Selection Committee to "place the names of all candidates whose candidacy is generally advocated or recognized in the national news media throughout the United States on the ballot."