McCarthy v. Elections Board
[…] Stassen and was filed "subject to the consent" of the original petitioners' attorney, whose consent has not been communicated to the court.

[2] The court is informed that on March 3, 1992 the Elections Board will send to the county clerks a list of the names to be printed on the presidential preference ballot. The election will be held April 7, 1992 and the law requires each county clerk to have the official ballot prepared and to distribute them to the municipal clerks no later than 22 days before the date of the election. Section 7.10(3)(a), Stats.

[3] Section 8.12(1)(b), Stats. provides:

On the last Tuesday in January in each year in which electors for president and vice president are to be elected, there shall be convened in the capitol a committee consisting of, for each party filing a certification under this subsection, the state chairman of that state party organization or the chairman's designee, one national committeeman and one national committeewoman designated by the state chairman; the speaker and the minority leader of the assembly or their designees, and the president and the minority leader of the senate or their designees. All designations shall be made in writing to the board. This committee shall organize by selecting an additional member who shall be the chairman and shall determine, and certify to the board no later than on the Friday following the last Tuesday in January, the names of all candidates of the political parties represented on the committee for the office of president of the United States. The committee shall place the names of all candidates whose candidacy is generally advocated or recognized in the national news media throughout the United States on the ballot, and may, in addition, place the names of other candidates on the ballot. The committee shall have sole discretion to determine that a candidacy is generally advocated or recognized in the national news media throughout the United States.

Section 8.12, Stats., is set out in its entirety in the Appendix to this opinion.

[1] Section 8.12(1)(c), Stats., provides as follows:

8.12 Presidential preference vote. (1) Selection of names for ballot ....

. . .

(c) No later than 5 p.m. on the 3rd Tuesday in February of each presidential election year, any person seeking the nomination by the national convention of a political party filing a certification under this subsection for the office of president of the United States, or any committee organized in this state on behalf of and with the consent of such person, may submit to the board a petition to have the person's name appear on the