Department of Revenue v. Horne Directory, Inc.
[…] The use tax in question was imposed by the department on the theory that the directories were "purchased from a retailer," namely the printer, for use by Horne in Wisconsin within the meaning of sec. 77.53(1) and (2), Stats. (1977). However, "[A] tax cannot be imposed without clear and express language for that purpose, and where ambiguity and doubt exist, it must be resolved in favor of the person upon whom it is sought to impose the tax." Dept. of Revenue v. Milwaukee Refining Corp., supra, at 48-49.

Horne's position is that it did not engage in a taxable use in Wisconsin. Sec. 77.53, Stats. 1977, imposes an excise tax on "the storage, use or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property.. . ."

The word "storage" is defined in sec. 77.51(14), Stats. 1977, as including "any keeping or retention in this state.. . ."

The department concedes that the facts of this case do not demonstrate that Horne kept or retained the directories in the state of Wisconsin.