State v. Eisch
[…] It is, however, apparent that the ordeal was continuous. The record reveals that Eisch called a friend at about 3:30 a.m. to help get his car out of the field, and at about 5:30 a.m. he sought medical attention. The affidavit supporting the warrant recites that the sheriff's department was sent at 5:30 a.m. to a farmhouse where the victim sought refuge. From the record, it may be surmised that the alleged attack took place between 1 a.m. and 3:30 a.m. on May 18, 1978.

The statute under which Eisch was charged is sec. 940.225(2)(a), Stats.:

"940.225 Sexual assault.

"(2) SECOND DEGREE SEXUAL ASSAULT. Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class C felony:

"(a) Has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person by use or threat of force or violence."

The information recited that Eisch had forcible and unconsented sexual intercourse with the victim in four respects: Count 1, "genital intercourse"; Count 2, "anal intercourse"; Count 3, "fellatio"; Count 4, "by inserting an object, to-wit: a beer bottle into her genitals."

Sec. 940.225(5) (c), Stats., provides:

"(c) `Sexual intercourse' includes the meaning assigned under s. 939.22(36) as well as cunnilingus, fellatio, *29 anal intercourse or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal opening of another, but emission of semen is not required."

Sec. 939.22(36), Stats., provides:

"(36) `Sexual intercourse' requires only vulvar penetration and does not require emission."

The defense motion to dismiss all but one count rested on the argument that the counts were multiplicitous because all of the acts arose out of one incident.