Klapps v. American Ins. Co.
[…] It is thus unnecessary to consider whether the trial court was *671 correct in determining that the deal was actually closed March 3d.

Because of our assessment of the evidence received at the trial on the question of ownership it is not necessary for us to consider in any way the certified copy of the motor vehicle title submitted to this court with the request that we take judicial notice of the document in support of the position taken by plaintiffs-respondents.

By the Court.Orders affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Sec. 121.18, Stats. See also Liner v. Mittelstadt (1950), 257 Wis. 70, 42 N. W. (2d) 504.

[2] Guinther v. Schucht, ante, p. 97, 131 N. W. (2d) 861; Tiedeman v. Middleton (1964), 25 Wis. (2d) 443, 130 N. W. (2d) 783; Estate of Beat (1964), 25 Wis. (2d) 315, 130 N. W. (2d) 739.

[3] Sec. 341.04, Stats. "PENALTY FOR OPERATING UNREGISTERED OR IMPROPERLY REGISTERED VEHICLE. (1) It is unlawful for any person to operate . . . any motor vehicle, . . . for which a registration fee is specifically prescribed unless at the time of operation the vehicle in question either is registered in this state or is exempt from registration.