Winnebago County v. A.F.H.
[…] The County is correct that in such a case, the argument is normally deemed forfeited. See State v. Ndina, 2009 WI 21, ¶30, 315 Wis. 2d 653, 761 N.W.2d 612 (“[F]ailure to object [at trial] constitutes a forfeiture of the right on appellate review.”). “Generally, if a claim is forfeited, we address that claim in the context of ineffective assistance of counsel.” State v. Counihan, 2020 WI 12, ¶28, 390 Wis. 2d 172, 938 N.W.2d 530. As discussed above, Antonin did not meet his burden to show ineffective assistance. ¶24 On direct appeal, this court reviews the alleged errors only for plain error. See WIS. STAT. § 901.03(4) (allowing appellate court to “tak[e] notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the attention of the judge”). Given that the direct evidence of Antonin’s spitting at Natzke is sufficient to support a determination of dangerousness, as discussed 13 No. 2023AP1798 above, Antonin has not shown plain error. He fares no better in attacking the orders at issue from this angle.