Sai Ram Real Estate Management, LLC v. DOT
[…] As relief, Sai Ram asks that we remand for a new trial with directions that the Department submit an appraisal that supports the jurisdictional offer. ¶11 Although the Department has not made this response, we conclude that Sai Ram cannot raise this issue in a trial following condemnation and an award of compensation. We conclude that instead a condemnee must raise this issue by filing suit before such an award, and immediately after the jurisdictional offer, as provided in WIS. STAT. § 32.05(5). That statute provides a forty-day period after the jurisdictional offer for the condemnee to file suit challenging the right of the condemnor to condemn the property “for any reason other than that the amount of compensation offered is inadequate.” It further provides: Such action shall be the only manner in which any issue other than the amount of just compensation, or other than proceedings to perfect title under ss. 32.11 and 32.12, may be raised pertaining to the condemnation of the property described in the jurisdictional offer…. If