Allen v. Juneau County
[…] Appellants did not request a writ of certiorari and claim that certiorari review is inadequate as it is limited to questions of law, and does not allow them to raise certain constitutional and procedural issues. Appellants conclude that this inadequate means of review deprives them of constitutional rights.

*114 [4]

Appellants do not indicate which of their constitutional rights are infringed if they are limited to a writ of certiorari. We decline to consider a constitutional issue raised with this lack of specificity.

By the Court. Order affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Section 28.11 (1), Stats., states the purpose of county forest lands:

The purpose of this section is to provide the basis for a permanent program of county forests and to enable and encourage the planned development and management of the county forests for optimum production of forest products together with recreational opportunities, wildlife, watershed protection and stabilization of stream flow, giving full recognition to the concept of multiple-use to assure maximum public benefits; to protect the public rights, interests and investments in such lands; and to compensate the counties for the public uses, benefits and privileges these lands provide; all in a manner which will provide a reasonable revenue to the towns in which such lands lie.

[2] Section 28.11 (11) (a), Stats., provides:

The county board may by resolution adopted by not less than two-thirds of its membership make application to the department to withdraw lands entered under this section. The county board shall first refer the resolution to the county forestry committee which shall consult with an authorized representative of the department in formulating its withhdrawal proposal. The county board shall not take final action thereon until 90 days after such referral or until the report thereon of the forestry committee has been filed with the board. Such application shall include the land description and a statement of the reasons for withdrawal and any restrictions or other conditions of use attached to the land proposed for withdrawal. Upon the filing of such application the department shall investigate the same and it may conduct a public hearing thereon if it deems it advisable at such time and place as it sees fit. If requested by the county in writing the department shall hold a public hearing. During the course of its investigation the department shall make an examination of the character of the land, the volume of timber, improvements and any other special values and in the case of withdrawal for the purpose of sale to any purchaser other than the state or a local unit of government it shall establish a minimum value on the lands to be withdrawn. In making its investigation the department shall give full weight and consideration to the purposes and principles set forth in sub. (1) and it shall also weigh and consider the benefits to the people of the state as a whole, as well as to the county, from the proposed use against the benefits accruing to the people of the state as a whole and to the county under the continued entry of such lands. If the department finds that the benefits after withdrawal outweigh the benefits under continued entry and that the lands will be put to a better and higher use it shall make an order withdrawing such lands from entry, otherwise it shall deny the application.