State v. May
[…] Notice of such motion shall be given the defendant. Failure to file the information within such time shall entitle the defendant to have the action dismissed without prejudice.

[2] Whitaker v. State, 83 Wis. 2d 368, 265 N.W.2d 575 (1978); Wagner v. State, 60 Wis. 2d 722, 211 N.W.2d 449 (1973).

[3] State v. Woehrer, 83 Wis. 2d 696, 266 N.W.2d 366 (1978).

[4] Id.

[5] Section 972.11(1), Stats., provides:

Except as provided in sub. (2), the rules of evidence and practice in civil actions shall be applicable in all criminal proceedings unless the context of a section or rule manifestly requires a different construction. No guardian ad litem need be appointed for a defendant in a criminal action. Title XLIII, except ss. 804.02 to 804.07, 887.23 to 887.26, 889.22, 895.29 and 895.30, shall apply in all criminal proceedings.

[6] Section 971.05(3), Stats., provides:

The district attorney shall deliver to the defendant a copy of the indictment or information in felony cases and in all cases shall read the indictment, information or complaint to the defendant unless the defendant waives such reading.