State v. May
[…] [2] Whitaker v. State, 83 Wis. 2d 368, 265 N.W.2d 575 (1978); Wagner v. State, 60 Wis. 2d 722, 211 N.W.2d 449 (1973).

[3] State v. Woehrer, 83 Wis. 2d 696, 266 N.W.2d 366 (1978).

[4] Id.

[5] Section 972.11(1), Stats., provides:

Except as provided in sub. (2), the rules of evidence and practice in civil actions shall be applicable in all criminal proceedings unless the context of a section or rule manifestly requires a different construction. No guardian ad litem need be appointed for a defendant in a criminal action. Title XLIII, except ss. 804.02 to 804.07, 887.23 to 887.26, 889.22, 895.29 and 895.30, shall apply in all criminal proceedings.

[6] Section 971.05(3), Stats., provides:

The district attorney shall deliver to the defendant a copy of the indictment or information in felony cases and in all cases shall read the indictment, information or complaint to the defendant unless the defendant waives such reading. Thereupon the court shall ask him his plea.