State v. May
[…] This could result in the needless dismissal of many criminal charges. As required by statute, May was served with the information on the date of the arraignment. The record does not disclose that the delay was prejudicial to May nor does he argue that any prejudice flowed to him because of the failure to serve the information within thirty days. Since the information *13 had been filed within the thirty-day period allowed by statute, it should not have been dismissed.

By the Court. Order vacated and cause remanded for further proceedings.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review denied.

[1] Section 971.01(2), Stats., provides:

The information shall be filed with the clerk within 30 days after the completion of the preliminary examination or waiver thereof except that the district attorney may move the court wherein the information is to be filed for an order extending the period for filing such information for cause. Notice of such motion shall be given the defendant. Failure to file the information within such time shall entitle the defendant to have the action dismissed without prejudice.

[2] Whitaker v. State, 83 Wis. 2d 368, 265 N.W.2d 575 (1978); Wagner v. State, 60 Wis. 2d 722, 211 N.W.2d 449 (1973).

[3] State v. Woehrer, 83 Wis. 2d 696, 266 N.W.2d 366 (1978).

[4] Id.

[5] Section 972.11(1), Stats., provides:

Except as provided in sub.