In re A.E.-1 (Memorandum Decision)
[…] It is also important to address the due process considerations at play. We have been clear that West Virginia Code § 49-4-604 “and the Due Process Clauses of the West Virginia and United States Constitutions prohibit a court . . . from terminating the parental rights of a natural parent having legal custody of his child, without notice and the opportunity for a meaningful hearing.” Syl. Pt. 1, in part, W. Va. Dep’t of Welfare ex rel. Eyster v. Keesee, 171 W. Va. 1, 297 S.E.2d 200 (1982) (citation omitted). Further, West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(h) provides that all parents in abuse and neglect proceedings “shall be afforded a meaningful opportunity to be heard, including the opportunity to testify and to present and cross-examine witnesses.” Here, the circuit court offered petitioner only the opportunity to present and cross-examine witnesses in support of his 4 motion for an improvement period.