In re A.E.-1 (Memorandum Decision)
[…] According 3 The mother’s rights were also terminated. The permanency plan for the child is adoption in the current placement. Further, petitioner filed a “Motion for Reconsideration” in regard to the court’s dispositional order, but the court did not rule on the motion. 3 to that statute, “[c]opies of the child’s case plan shall be sent to the child’s attorney and parent, guardian or custodian or their counsel at least five days prior to the dispositional hearing.” Further, West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(a)(1) requires that the case plan include “[a] plan to facilitate the return of the child to his or her own home or the concurrent permanent placement of the child.” If the DHS believed reunification with petitioner was not an appropriate permanency plan, then it was required to include this information in the case plan and provide it to petitioner as directed by the statute, thereby providing notice that it intended to seek termination of his parental