In re K.D., C.E., and R.E. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] R. Civ. P. 81(a)(7) (providing that Rules 59 and 60 regarding motions to alter, amend, or seek relief from judgment do not apply to abuse and neglect cases). Accordingly, petitioner’s motion for reconsideration below was improper. 4 The children were placed in the custody of their father. 5 Photographs of the road conditions were attached to petitioner’s motion. 2 Despite this fatal error, we nonetheless conclude that petitioner is not entitled to relief because he was afforded the required opportunity to be heard, as set forth in West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(h), “including the opportunity to testify and to present and cross-examine witnesses.” Petitioner was represented by counsel during the hearing, who cross-examined witnesses and entered a document into evidence. Petitioner was given an opportunity to testify and could have done so had he attended the hearing.