In re A.B. and M.B. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] His stipulation established abuse sufficient to support adjudication for A.B. and M.B., and the children’s best interests support termination of petitioner’s parental rights in this case. For these reasons, I would affirm the circuit court order terminating petitioner’s parental rights to A.B. and M.B. The circuit court afforded petitioner all required due process in the proceedings below. See W. Va. Code § 49-4-601(h) (“In any proceeding pursuant to [an abuse and neglect petition], the party or parties having custodial or other parental rights or responsibilities to the child shall be afforded a meaningful opportunity to be heard, including the opportunity to testify and to present and cross-examine witnesses . . . .”). This due process must be balanced with the wellestablished best-interest standard which guides these cases: “In a contest involving the custody of an infant the welfare of the child is the polar star by which the discretion of the court will be guided.” Syl.