In re A.B. and M.B. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] The circuit court granted DHHR’s motion for summary judgment on the ground that the claims were barred by the two year statute of limitations set forth in West Virginia Code § 55-2-12. 18 Petitioner’s reliance on Merrill, is misplaced. Merrill involved a personal injury action to which West Virginia Code § 55-2-12 clearly applied. In contrast, this case—an abuse and neglect matter—does not fall within the purview of West Virginia Code § 55-2-12, as it is neither an action for “damage to property,” “damages for personal injuries,” nor “any other matter of such nature that, in case a party die, it could not have been brought at common law by or against his personal representative.” 19 So, the period of limitations provided in West Virginia Code § 552-12 does not apply. 11 Appalachian Power Co. v. State Tax Dep’t, 195 W. Va. 573, 587, 466 S.E.2d 424, 438 12 W. Va. Code § 55-2-12(a). (1995). 13 W. Va. Code § 55-2-12(b). 14 W. Va.