In re A.B. and M.B. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W. Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011). 3 prevail and further inquiry is foreclosed.” 11 Applying the plain language of § 55-2-12, it is clear that it prescribes the statute of limitations for damage to property, 12 damages for personal injuries, 13 and “for any other matter of such nature that, in case a party die, it could not have been brought at common law by or against his personal representative.” 14 It does not purport to apply to abuse and neglect civil actions. Still, petitioner relies on Merrill v. Department of Health and Human Resources, 15 to support his argument that the limitations period set forth in § 55-12-2 applies to abuse and neglect proceedings.