In re H.W. and R.W. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] In re Z.H., 245 W. Va. at 469, 859 S.E.2d at 412. Regarding “declination jurisdiction,” West Virginia Code § 48-20-201(a)(3), provides that, West Virginia would have jurisdiction if “[a]ll courts having jurisdiction under subdivision (1) or (2) of this subdivision have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this state is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under 20-207 or 20-208” of the Act. Id. at 471, 859 S.E.2d at 414. Lastly, “‘[d]efault jurisdiction’ under West Virginia Code § 48-20201(a)(4) applies if ‘[n]o court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in subdivisions (1), (2), or (3)’ of § 48-20-201(a).”