In re C.G. and M.G.-1 (Memorandum Decision)
[…] The court dismissed the petition without allowing the opportunity for introduction of any other evidence which may have informed its decision. We, therefore, must vacate and remand for compliance with the required procedure under the rules and statutes set forth herein. For the foregoing reasons, we vacate the circuit court’s December 13, 2022, order dismissing the abuse and neglect petition and remand for further proceedings consistent with this decision. The Clerk is directed to issue the mandate contemporaneously herewith. 6 West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(h) states that, “[i]n any proceeding pursuant to this article, the party or parties having custodial or other parental rights or responsibilities to the child shall be afforded a meaningful opportunity to be heard, including the opportunity to testify and to present and cross-examine witnesses.” 3 Vacated and remanded, with directions. ISSUED: February 7, 2024 CONCURRED IN BY: Chief Justice Tim Armstead Justice Elizabeth D. Walker Justice John A. Hutchison Justice William R. Wooton Justice C. Haley Bunn 4