In re C.G. and M.G.-1 (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Syllabus point 5, in part, In re Edward B., 210 W. Va. 621, 558 S.E.2d 620 (2001). Syl. Pt. 3, In re Emily G., 224 W. Va. 390, 686 S.E.2d 41 (2009). First, petitioner argues that the court erred by relying upon the lack of injury to the children as the basis for dismissal of the petition. We agree. West Virginia Code § 49-1-201 defines “abused child” to include “[a] child whose health or welfare is being harmed or threatened by . . . [a] parent . . . who knowingly or intentionally inflicts, attempts to inflict, or knowingly allows another person to inflict, personal injury.” (Emphasis added). Similarly, that same statute defines “neglected child” as a child “[w]hose physical or mental health is harmed or threatened by a present refusal, failure, or inability of the child’s parent . . . to supply the child with . . . medical care.” Id.