In re B.S. and K.S. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Ultimately, the court terminated petitioner’s parental rights.4 It is from the dispositional order that petitioner appeals. On appeal from a final order in an abuse and neglect proceeding, this Court reviews the circuit court’s findings of fact for clear error and its conclusions of law de novo. Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W. Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011). Before this Court, petitioner first argues that the court erred when it terminated her post-dispositional improvement period because the evidence was insufficient to find that petitioner did not fully participate. West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(7) directs a circuit court, “[u]pon the motion by any party,” to “terminate any improvement period . . . when the court finds that respondent has failed to fully participate in the terms of the improvement period.” Furthermore, [a]t the conclusion of the improvement period, the court shall review the performance of the parents in attempting to attain the goals of the improvement period and shall, in the court’s discretion, determine whether the conditions of the improvement period have been satisfied and