In re B.S. and K.S. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Syl. Pt. 6, In re Carlita B., 185 W. Va. 613, 408 S.E.2d 365 (1991). While petitioner contends that she “extended genuine effort and energy into the post-dispositional improvement period,” the court found that she did not fully participate because she could not abstain from drugs and alcohol—one of the most central terms of her improvement period. Further, it is important to stress that the court far exceeded statutorily available improvement period time limits by granting petitioner a total of five extensions over the course of two years. See W. Va. Code § 49-4-610(9) (“[N]o combination of any improvement periods or extensions thereto may cause a child to be in foster care more than The father’s parental rights were relinquished below. The permanency plan for the children is adoption in the current placement. 4 3 fifteen months of the most recent twenty-two months, unless the court finds compelling circumstances by clear and convincing evidence that it is in the child’s best interests to extend the time limits contained in this paragraph”). Thus, petitioner’s argument that the court improperly terminated her improvement period is meritless. Petitioner also argues that the circuit court erred when it terminated her parental rights, contending that there was a less restrictive alternative available.