Annotate this Case
[…] the water system was constructed using assets pooled by Pachira and Northeast for the purpose of constructing, operating and maintaining a water system to support natural gas production in the Blacksville AMI. Id. at 368-69, 139-40. 2 Following the issuance of this Court’s opinion, Pachira filed a motion before the circuit court for judicial dissolution of the partnership pursuant to the West Virginia Revised Uniform Partnership Act (“the Act”), as codified in Chapter 47B of the West Virginia Code. 3 Pachira argued that the partnership should be dissolved pursuant to West Virginia Code § 47B-8-1(5)(ii) (1995), which provides a mechanism for dissolution and a winding up of a partnership when “[a]nother partner has engaged in conduct relating to the partnership business which makes it not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in partnership with that partner.” Id. Pachira asserted that Northeast had engaged in conduct relating to the partnership business which made it not reasonably practicable to carry on the partnership with Northeast and, accordingly, it sought to dissolve the partnership and participate in the winding up of the affairs.