Annotate this Case
[…] The court concluded that Pachira could be dissociated without a dissolution of the partnership, in part, because it found that the partnership consisted of three partners—Pachira, Northeast and NNE Water Systems—rather than only Pachira and Northeast, as Pachira argued. 5 3 West Virginia Code §§ 47B-1-1 to -11-5. 4 See West Virginia Code §§ 37-4-1, -3. West Virginia Code § 37-4-3 provides, in pertinent part: When partition cannot be conveniently made, the entire subject may be allotted to any party or parties who will accept it, and pay therefor to the other party or parties such sum of money as his or their interest therein may entitle him or them to; or in any case in which partition cannot be conveniently made . . . . 5 It is not clear from the record before this Court whether either party argued that there were three partners to any agreement prior to the entry of the circuit court order.