State of West Virginia v. Ricardo Jermaine Jennings (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Syl. Pt. 4, Wanstreet v. Bordenkircher, 166 W. Va. 523, 276 S.E.2d 205 (1981). Here, the petitioner’s sentences are undisputedly within statutory limits with fixed maximum sentences, and he was not sentenced pursuant to a recidivist statute.2 While the 2 West Virginia Code § 61-7-7(b)(1)-(2) provides that any person who has been convicted of a “felony crime of violence against [another] person” and “possesses a firearm . . . shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be confined in a state correctional facility for not more than five years.” West Virginia Code § 61-7-12 provides that any person convicted of wanton endangerment involving a firearm “shall be confined in the penitentiary for a definite term of years of not less than one year nor more than five years.” Lastly, West Virginia Code § 61-52 petitioner claims that running his sentences consecutively, rather than concurrently, resulted in a disproportionate sentence, we have long held that “[w]hen a defendant has been convicted of two separate crimes, before sentence is pronounced for either, the