State of West Virginia v. Ricardo Jermaine Jennings (Memorandum Decision)
[…] We have also held that “[w]hile our constitutional proportionality standards theoretically can apply to any criminal sentence, they are basically applicable to those sentences where there is either no fixed maximum set by statute or where there is a life recidivist sentence.” Syl. Pt. 4, Wanstreet v. Bordenkircher, 166 W. Va. 523, 276 S.E.2d 205 (1981). Here, the petitioner’s sentences are undisputedly within statutory limits with fixed maximum sentences, and he was not sentenced pursuant to a recidivist statute.2 While the 2 West Virginia Code § 61-7-7(b)(1)-(2) provides that any person who has been convicted of a “felony crime of violence against [another] person” and “possesses a firearm . . . shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be confined in a state correctional facility for not more than five years.” West Virginia Code § 61-7-12 provides that any person convicted of wanton endangerment involving a firearm “shall be confined in the penitentiary for a definite term of years of not less than one year nor more than five years.”