In re T.L.-1 and M.L. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] As such, the circuit court’s ultimate determination of the children’s best interests was clearly made in consideration of “the length of the incarceration in light of the abused or neglected child[ren]’s . . . paramount need for permanency, security, stability and continuity.” See id. Petitioner next argues that it was error for the circuit court to modify his disposition because sufficient evidence was not presented showing that modification was in the children’s best interest. See W. Va. Code § 49-4-606(a) (permitting modification of a dispositional order “if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence a material change of circumstances and that the modification is in the child’s best interests”).