State of West Virginia v. Russell Weis (Memorandum Decision)
[…] In his third and final assignment of error, petitioner claims that the court erred in finding that a video of a woman’s clothed backside violated the prohibition against possessing obscene matter. Because petitioner admitted to violating the terms and conditions of his supervised release prohibiting him from consuming illegal controlled substances and from associating with criminals or negative influences, his supervised release was properly revoked on those grounds. W. Va. Code § 62-12-26(h)(3) (authorizing a court, upon finding that a defendant has violated a condition of supervised release, to “[r]evoke a term of supervised release and require the defendant to serve in prison all or part of the term of supervised release”). Consequently, even if petitioner’s remaining assignments of error had merit, his supervised release was nevertheless properly revoked, so he would be entitled to no relief. See Syl. Pt. 3, State v.