State of West Virginia v. Richard Ruffner (Memorandum Decision)
[…] We review the decision on the probation revocation motion under an abuse of discretion standard; the underlying facts are reviewed under a clearly erroneous standard; and questions of law and interpretations of statutes and rules are subject to a de novo review.” Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Duke, 200 W.Va. 356, 489 S.E.2d 738 (1997). Syl. Pt. 2, State v. Cookman, 240 W. Va. 527, 813 S.E.2d 769 (2018). West Virginia Code § 62-12-10(a)(1)(C) expressly provides that “the court or judge may revoke the suspension of imposition or execution of sentence, impose sentence if none has been imposed and order that sentence be executed” where a probationer has violated a condition of probation designed either to protect the public or a victim.