Garrett E. Wright v. West Virginia Office of Insurance Commissioner and Process Construction, Inc. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] See W. Va. Code §§ 23-5-15(c) & (d). We apply a de novo standard of review to questions of law. See Justice v. W. Va. Off. Ins. Comm’n, 230 W. Va. 80, 83, 736 S.E.2d 80, 83 (2012). West Virginia Code § 23-4-6a provides that the Office of Judges “shall affirm the decision of the [OP] [B]oard made following [the] hearing unless the decision is clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record.” Members of the OP Board testified that none of Mr. Wright’s pulmonary testing or imaging studies supported a diagnosis of occupational pneumoconiosis or impairment as a result of the condition. Mr.