Hughes Supply Company v. M.B. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Vass identified as appropriate for the claimant. Based upon the evidence of record, the Office of Judges reversed the December 9, 2019, order of the claims administrator and granted M.B. a permanent total disability award with an onset date of February 1, 2019. In an order dated June 1, 2022, the Board of Review adopted the findings of fact and conclusions of law of the Office of Judges and affirmed the permanent total disability award. 2 West Virginia Code § 23-4-6(d) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: A single or aggregate permanent disability of eighty-five percent or more entitles the employee to a rebuttable presumption of a permanent total disability for the purpose of paragraph (2), subdivision (n) of this section: Provided, however, That the claimant must also be at least fifty percent medically impaired upon a whole body basis or has sustained a thirty-five percent statutory disability pursuant to the provisions of subdivision (f) of this section. The presumption may be rebutted if the evidence establishes that the claimant is not permanently and totally disabled pursuant to subdivision (n) of this section. 4 This Court may not reweigh the evidentiary record, but must give deference to the findings, reasoning, and conclusions of the Board of Review, and when the Board’s decision effectively represents a reversal of a prior ruling of either the Workers’ Compensation Commission or the Office of Judges, we may reverse or modify that decision only if it is in clear violation of constitutional or statutory provisions, is clearly the result of erroneous conclusions of law, or is so clearly wrong based upon the evidentiary record that even when all inferences are resolved in favor of the Board’s findings, reasoning, and conclusions, there is insufficient support to sustain the decision. See W. Va. Code § 23-5-15(c) & (e). We apply a de novo standard of review to questions of law. See Justice v. W. Va. Off. of Ins. Comm’n, 230 W. Va. 80, 83, 736 S.E.2d 80, 83 (2012). M.B. is entitled to the presumption of a permanent total disability award pursuant to West Virginia Code § 23-4-6(d) because he has an aggregate permanent disability of more than 85% percent disability. On appeal, the employer argues that M.B. failed to carry his burden of proving that the compensable injury prevents him from working.