Edward Stumpf v. Nuverra Environmental Solutions (Memorandum Decision)
[…] See W. Va. Code § 23-5-15(c) & (d). We apply a de novo standard of review to questions of law. See Justice v. W. Va. Off. Ins. Comm’n, 230 W. Va. 80, 83, 736 S.E.2d 80, 83 (2012). Temporary total disability constitutes “[an] inability to return to substantial gainful employment requiring skills or activities comparable to those of one’s previous gainful employment during the healing or recovery period after injury.” Allen v. Worker’s Comp. Comm’r, 173 W. Va. 238, 242, 314 S.E.2d 401, 405 (1984). West Virginia Code § 23-4-7a(e) provides, in pertinent part, that a finding that “the claimant has reached his or her maximum degree of [medical] improvement terminates the claimant’s entitlement to temporary total disability benefits regardless of whether the claimant has been released to return to work.” In Syllabus Point 1 of Barnett v.