In re B.P. (Separate)
[…] Of course, these broad conclusions are neither factually nor legally supportable and the majority similarly distances itself from them, focusing instead on abandonment. THE MAJORITY’S NEW SYLLABUS POINT II. This Court has long held that “[a] biological parent of an infant child does not forfeit his or her parental right to the custody of the child merely by reason of having been convicted of one or more charges of criminal offenses.” Syl. Pt. 2, State ex rel. Acton v. Flowers, 154 W. Va. 209, 174 S.E.2d 742 (1970). In that vein, we elaborated further See W. Va. Code § 49-4-801(c) (“When a child is removed from his or her home pursuant to this chapter, the court shall issue a support order payable by the child's mother. If the child’s legal father has been determined, the court shall issue a child support order payable by the legal father.”); W. Va.